United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2324. Allowable costs under defense contracts
* * *
contract shall include a certification by an official of the contractor that, to the best of the certifying official’s knowledge and belief, all indirect costs included in the proposal are allowable. Any such certification shall be in a form prescribed in the Federal Acquisition Regulation. (2) The head of the agency or the Secretary of the military department concerned may, in an exceptional case, waive the requirement for certification under paragraph (1) in the case of any contract if the head of the agency or the Secretary— (A) determines in such case that it would be in the interest of the United States to waive such certification; and (B) states in writing the reasons for that determination and makes such determination available to the public. (i) Penalties for Submission of Cost Known as Not Allowable.— The submission to an agency of a proposal for settlement of costs for any period after such costs have been accrued that includes a cost that is expressly specified by statute or regulation as being unallowable, with the knowledge that such cost is unallowable, shall be subject to the provisions of section 287 of title 18 and section 3729 of title 31. (j) Contractor To Have Burden of Proof.— In a proceeding before the Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals, the United States Court of Federal Claims, or any other Federal court in which the reasonableness of indirect costs for which a contractor seeks reimbursement from the Department of Defense is in issue, the burden of proof shall be upon the contractor to establish that those costs are reasonable. (k) Proceeding Costs Not Allowable.— (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, costs incurred by a contractor in connection with any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding commenced by the United States, by a State, or by a contractor employee submitting a complaint under section 2409 of this title are not allowable as reimbursable costs under a covered contract if the proceeding (A) relates to a violation of, or failure to comply with, a Federal or State statute or regulation, and (B) results in a disposition described in paragraph (2). (2) A disposition referred to in paragraph (1)(B) is any of the following: (A) In the case of a criminal proceeding, a conviction (including a conviction pursuant to a plea of nolo contendere) by reason of the violation or failure referred to in paragraph (1). (B) In the case of a civil or administrative proceeding involving an allegation of fraud or similar misconduct, a determination of contractor liability on the basis of the violation or failure referred to in paragraph (1). (C) In the case of any civil or administrative proceeding, the imposition of a monetary penalty or an order to take corrective action under section 2409 of this title by reason of the violation or failure referred to in paragraph (1). (D) A final decision— (i) to debar or suspend
* * *