United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2324. Allowable costs under defense contracts
(a) Indirect Cost That Violates a FAR Cost Principle.— The head of an agency shall require that a covered contract provide that if the contractor submits to the agency a proposal for settlement of indirect costs incurred by the contractor for any period after such costs have been accrued and if that proposal includes the submission of a cost which is unallowable because the cost violates a cost principle in the Federal Acquisition Regulation or applicable agency supplement to the Federal Acquisition Regulation, the cost shall be disallowed. (b) Penalty for Violation of Cost Principle.— (1) If the head of the agency determines that a cost submitted by a contractor in its proposal for settlement is expressly unallowable under a cost principle referred to in subsection (a) that defines the allowability of specific selected costs, the head of the agency shall assess a penalty against the contractor in an amount equal to— (A) the amount of the disallowed cost allocated to covered contracts for which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has been submitted; plus (B) interest (to be computed based on provisions in the Federal Acquisition Regulation) to compensate the United States for the use of any funds which a contractor has been paid in excess of the amount to which the contractor was entitled. (2) If the head of the agency determines that a proposal for settlement of indirect costs submitted by a contractor includes a cost determined to be unallowable in the case of such contractor before the submission of such proposal, the head of the agency shall assess a penalty against the contractor in an amount equal to two times the amount of the disallowed cost allocated to covered contracts for which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has been submitted. (c) Waiver of Penalty.— The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall provide for a penalty under subsection (b) to be waived in the case of a contractor’s proposal for settlement of indirect costs when— (1) the contractor withdraws the proposal before the formal initiation of an audit of
* * *
and memorabilia, including models, gifts, and souvenirs. (J) Costs for travel by commercial aircraft which exceed the amount of the standard commercial fare. (K) Costs incurred in making any payment (commonly known as a “golden parachute payment”) which is— (i) in an amount in excess of the normal severance pay paid by the contractor to an employee upon termination of employment; and (ii) is paid to the employee contingent upon, and following, a change in management control over, or ownership of, the contractor or a substantial portion of the contractor’s assets. (L) Costs of commercial insurance that protects against the costs of the contractor for correction of the contractor’s own defects in materials or workmanship. (M) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to foreign nationals employed by the contractor under a service contract performed outside the United States, to the extent that the amount of severance pay paid in any case exceeds the amount paid in the industry involved under the customary or prevailing practice for firms in that industry providing similar services in the United States, as determined under the Federal Acquisition Regulation. (N) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to a foreign national employed by the contractor under a service contract performed in a foreign country if the termination of the employment of the foreign national is the result of the closing of, or the curtailment of activities at, a United States military facility in that country at the request of the government of that country. (O) Costs incurred by a contractor in connection with any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding commenced by the United States or a State, to the extent provided in subsection (k). (P) Costs of compensation of any contractor employee for a fiscal year, regardless of the contract funding source, to the extent that such compensation exceeds
* * *
for Submission of Cost Known as Not Allowable.— The submission to an agency of a proposal for settlement of costs for any period after such costs have been accrued that includes a cost that is expressly specified by statute or regulation as being unallowable, with the knowledge that such cost is unallowable, shall be subject to the provisions of section 287 of title 18 and section 3729 of title 31. (j) Contractor To Have Burden of Proof.— In a proceeding before the Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals, the United States Court of Federal Claims, or any other Federal court in which the reasonableness of indirect costs for which a contractor seeks reimbursement from the Department of Defense is in issue, the burden of proof shall be upon the contractor to establish that those costs are reasonable. (k) Proceeding Costs Not Allowable.— (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, costs incurred by a contractor in connection with any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding commenced by the United States, by a State, or by a contractor employee submitting a complaint under section 2409 of this title are not allowable as reimbursable costs under a covered contract if the proceeding (A) relates to a violation of, or failure to comply with, a Federal or State statute or regulation, and (B) results in a disposition described in paragraph (2). (2) A disposition referred to in paragraph (1)(B) is any of the following: (A) In the case of a criminal proceeding, a conviction (including a conviction pursuant to a plea of nolo contendere) by reason of the violation or failure referred to in paragraph (1). (B) In the case of a civil or administrative proceeding involving an allegation of fraud or similar misconduct, a determination of contractor liability on the basis of the violation or failure referred to in paragraph (1). (C) In the case of any civil or administrative
* * *