United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2324. Allowable costs under defense contracts
* * *
as a result of compliance with specific terms and conditions of the contract or specific written instructions from the contracting officer authorizing in advance such payments in accordance with applicable provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation. (E) Costs of membership in any social, dining, or country club or organization. (F) Costs of alcoholic beverages. (G) Contributions or donations, regardless of the recipient. (H) Costs of advertising designed to promote the contractor or its products. (I) Costs of promotional items and memorabilia, including models, gifts, and souvenirs. (J) Costs for travel by commercial aircraft which exceed the amount of the standard commercial fare. (K) Costs incurred in making any payment (commonly known as a “golden parachute payment”) which is— (i) in an amount in excess of the normal severance pay paid by the contractor to an employee upon termination of employment; and (ii) is paid to the employee contingent upon, and following, a change in management control over, or ownership of, the contractor or a substantial portion of the contractor’s assets. (L) Costs of commercial insurance that protects against the costs of the contractor for correction of the contractor’s own defects in materials or workmanship. (M) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to foreign nationals employed by the contractor under a service contract performed outside the United States, to the extent that the amount of severance pay paid in any case exceeds the amount paid in the industry involved under the customary or prevailing practice for firms in that industry providing similar services in the United States, as determined under the Federal Acquisition Regulation. (N) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to a foreign national employed by the contractor under a service contract performed in a foreign country if the termination of the employment
* * *
such a waiver, and, if the agency head will consider granting a waiver, the criteria to be used in granting the waiver. (C) The head of an agency shall make the final determination regarding whether to grant a waiver under subparagraph (A) with respect to a covered contract before award of the contract. (4) The provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation implementing this section may establish appropriate definitions, exclusions, limitations, and qualifications. (f) Required Regulations.— (1) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall contain provisions on the allowability of contractor costs. Such provisions shall define in detail and in specific terms those costs which are unallowable, in whole or in part, under covered contracts. The regulations shall, at a minimum, clarify the cost principles applicable to contractor costs of the following: (A) Air shows. (B) Membership in civic, community, and professional organizations. (C) Recruitment. (D) Employee morale and welfare. (E) Actions to influence (directly or indirectly) executive branch action on regulatory and contract matters (other than costs incurred in regard to contract proposals pursuant to solicited or unsolicited bids). (F) Community relations. (G) Dining facilities. (H) Professional and consulting services, including legal services. (I) Compensation. (J) Selling and marketing. (K) Travel. (L) Public relations. (M) Hotel and meal expenses. (N) Expense of corporate aircraft. (O) Company-furnished automobiles. (P) Advertising. (Q) Conventions. (2) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall require that a contracting officer not resolve any questioned costs until he has obtained— (A) adequate documentation with respect to such costs; and (B) the opinion of the contract auditor on the allowability of such costs. (3) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall provide that, to the maximum extent practicable, the contract
* * *