United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2324. Allowable costs under defense contracts
* * *
as a result of compliance with specific terms and conditions of the contract or specific written instructions from the contracting officer authorizing in advance such payments in accordance with applicable provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation. (E) Costs of membership in any social, dining, or country club or organization. (F) Costs of alcoholic beverages. (G) Contributions or donations, regardless of the recipient. (H) Costs of advertising designed to promote the contractor or its products. (I) Costs of promotional items and memorabilia, including models, gifts, and souvenirs. (J) Costs for travel by commercial aircraft which exceed the amount of the standard commercial fare. (K) Costs incurred in making any payment (commonly known as a “golden parachute payment”) which is— (i) in an amount in excess of the normal severance pay paid by the contractor to an employee upon termination of employment; and (ii) is paid to the employee contingent upon, and following, a change in management control over, or ownership of, the contractor or a substantial portion of the contractor’s assets. (L) Costs of commercial insurance that protects against the costs of the contractor for correction of the contractor’s own defects in materials or workmanship. (M) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to foreign nationals employed by the contractor under a service contract performed outside the United States, to the extent that the amount of severance pay paid in any case exceeds the amount paid in the industry involved under the customary or prevailing practice for firms in that industry providing similar services in the United States, as determined under the Federal Acquisition Regulation. (N) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to a foreign national employed by the contractor under a service contract performed in a foreign country if the termination of the employment
* * *
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 101–189, § 853(a)(1)(B), redesignated subsec. (l), set out second, as (m).
1988—Subsec. (e)(1)(L). Pub. L. 100–370, § 1(f)(2)(A), added subpar. (L).
Subsec. (e)(1)(M). Pub. L. 100–456, § 322(a), added subpar. (M).
Subsec. (e)(1)(N). Pub. L. 100–700, § 8(b)(1)(A), which directed amendment of subsec. (e) by striking out subpar. (N) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subpar. (N), was executed to subsec. (e)(1)(N) of this section as the probable intent of Congress. Former subpar. (N) read as follows: “Except as provided in paragraph (2), costs incurred in connection with any civil, criminal, or administrative action brought by the United States that results in a determination that a contractor has violated or failed to comply with any Federal law or regulation if the action results in any of the following:
“(i) In the case of a criminal action, a conviction (including a conviction pursuant to a plea of nolo contendere).
“(ii) In the case of a civil or administrative action, (I) a determination by the Secretary of Defense that the violation or failure to comply was knowing or willful, and (II) the imposition of a monetary penalty.
“(iii) A final decision by an appropriate official of the Department of Defense to debar or suspend the contractor or to rescind, void, or terminate a contract awarded to such contractor if such decision is based on a determination by the Secretary of Defense that the violation or failure to comply was knowing or willful.”
Pub. L. 100–456, § 832(a)(1), added subpar. (N).
* * *