United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2321. Validation of proprietary data restrictions
(a) Contracts Covered by Section.— This section applies to any contract for supplies or services entered into by the Department of Defense that includes provisions for the delivery of technical data. (b) Contractor Justification for Restrictions.— A contract subject to this section shall provide that a contractor under the contract and any subcontractor under the contract at any tier shall be prepared to furnish to the contracting officer a written justification for any use or release restriction (as defined in subsection (i)) asserted by the contractor or subcontractor. (c) Review of Restrictions.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that there is a thorough review of the appropriateness of any use or release restriction asserted with respect to technical data by a contractor or subcontractor at any tier under a contract subject to this section. (2) The review of an asserted use or release restriction under paragraph (1) shall be conducted before the end of the three-year period beginning on the later of— (A) the date on which final payment is made on the contract under which the technical data is required to be delivered; or (B) the date on which the technical data is delivered under the contract. (d) Challenges to Restrictions.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may challenge a use or release restriction asserted with respect to technical data by a contractor or subcontractor at any tier under a contract subject to this section if the Secretary finds that— (A) reasonable grounds exist to question the current validity of the asserted restriction; and (B) the continued adherence by the United States to the asserted restriction would make it impracticable to procure the item to which the technical data pertain competitively at a later time. (2) (A) A challenge to a use or release restriction asserted by the contractor in accordance with applicable regulations may not be made under paragraph (1) after the end of the six-year period described in subparagraph (B) unless the technical data involved— (i) are publicly available; (ii) have been furnished to the United States without restriction; (iii) have been otherwise made available without restriction; or (iv) are the subject of a fraudulently asserted use or release restriction. (B) The six-year period referred to in subparagraph (A) is the six-year period beginning on the later of— (i) the date on which final payment is made on the contract under which the technical data are required to be delivered; or (ii) the date on which the technical data are delivered under the contract. (3) If the Secretary challenges an asserted use or release restriction under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide written notice of the challenge to the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction. Any such notice shall— (A) state the specific grounds for challenging the asserted
* * *
unjust. (2) If, upon final disposition, the contracting officer’s challenge to the use or release restriction is not sustained— (A) the United States shall continue to be bound by the restriction; and (B) the United States shall be liable for payment to the party asserting the restriction for fees and other expenses (as defined in section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28) incurred by the party asserting the restriction in defending the asserted restriction if the challenge by the United States is found not to be made in good faith. (j) Use or Release Restriction Defined.— In this section, the term “use or release restriction”, with respect to technical data delivered to the United States under a contract subject to this section, means a restriction by the contractor or subcontractor on the right of the United States— (1) to use such technical data; or (2) to release or disclose such technical data to persons outside the Government or permit the use of such technical data by persons outside the Government.
References In Text
Section 35(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, referred to in subsec. (f)(2), means section 35(c) of Pub. L. 93–400, which was classified to section 431(c) of former Title 41, Public Contracts, and was repealed and restated as section 104 of Title 41, Public Contracts, by Pub. L. 111–350, §§ 3, 7(b),