United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2321. Validation of proprietary data restrictions
(a) Contracts Covered by Section.— This section applies to any contract for supplies or services entered into by the Department of Defense that includes provisions for the delivery of technical data. (b) Contractor Justification for Restrictions.— A contract subject to this section shall provide that a contractor under the contract and any subcontractor under the contract at any tier shall be prepared to furnish to the contracting officer a written justification for any use or release restriction (as defined in subsection (i)) asserted by the contractor or subcontractor. (c) Review of Restrictions.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that there is a thorough review of the appropriateness of any use or release restriction asserted with respect to technical data by a contractor or subcontractor at any tier under a contract subject to this section. (2) The review of an asserted use or release restriction under paragraph (1) shall be conducted before the end of the three-year period beginning on the later of— (A) the date on which final payment is made on the contract under which the technical data is required to be delivered; or (B) the date on which the technical data is delivered under the contract. (d) Challenges to Restrictions.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may challenge a use or release restriction asserted with respect to technical data by a contractor or subcontractor at any tier under a contract subject to this section if the Secretary finds that— (A) reasonable grounds exist to question the current validity of the asserted restriction; and (B) the continued adherence by the United States to the asserted restriction would make it impracticable to procure the item to which the technical data pertain competitively at a later time. (2) (A) A challenge to a use or release restriction asserted by the contractor in accordance with applicable regulations may not be made under paragraph (1) after the end of the six-year period described in subparagraph (B) unless the technical data involved— (i) are publicly available; (ii) have been furnished to the United States without restriction; (iii) have been otherwise made available without restriction; or (iv) are the subject of a fraudulently asserted use or release restriction. (B) The six-year period referred to in subparagraph (A) is the six-year period beginning on the later of— (i) the date on which final payment is made on the contract under which the technical data are required to be delivered; or (ii) the date on which the technical data are delivered under the contract. (3) If the Secretary challenges an asserted use or release restriction under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide written notice of the challenge to the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction. Any such notice shall— (A) state the specific grounds for challenging the asserted
* * *
demonstrates that the item was not developed exclusively at private expense. (2) In the case of a challenge to a use or release restriction that is asserted with respect to technical data of a contractor or subcontractor (other than technical data for a commercially available off-the-shelf item as defined in section 35(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 431(c))) for a major system or a subsystem or component thereof on the basis that the major system, subsystem or component was developed exclusively at private expense, the challenge to the use or release restriction shall be sustained unless information provided by the contractor or subcontractor demonstrates that the item was developed exclusively at private expense. (g) Decision by Contracting Officer.— (1) Upon a failure by the contractor or subcontractor to submit any response under subsection (d)(3), the contracting officer shall issue a decision pertaining to the validity of the asserted restriction. (2) After review of any justification submitted in response to the notice provided pursuant to subsection (d)(3), the contracting officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of any justification submitted, issue a decision or notify the party asserting the restriction of the time within which a decision will be issued. (h) Claims.— If a claim pertaining to the validity of the asserted restriction is submitted in writing to a contracting officer by a contractor or subcontractor at any tier, such claim shall be considered a claim within the meaning of chapter 71 of title 41. (i) Rights and Liability Upon Final Disposition.— (1) If, upon final disposition, the contracting officer’s challenge to the use or release restriction is sustained— (A) the restriction shall be cancelled; and (B) if the asserted restriction is found not to be substantially justified, the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction shall be liable to the United States for payment of the cost to the United States of reviewing the asserted restriction and the fees and other expenses (as defined in section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28) incurred by the United States in challenging the asserted restriction, unless special circumstances would make such payment unjust. (2) If, upon final disposition, the contracting officer’s challenge to the use or release restriction is not sustained— (A) the United States shall continue to be bound by the restriction; and (B) the United States shall be liable for payment to the party asserting the restriction for fees and other expenses (as defined in section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28) incurred by the party asserting the restriction in defending the asserted restriction if the challenge by the United States is found not to be made in good faith. (j) Use or Release Restriction Defined.— In this section, the term “use or release restriction”,
* * *