United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2321. Validation of proprietary data restrictions
* * *
or release restriction that is asserted with respect to technical data of a contractor or subcontractor under a contract for commercial items, the contracting officer shall presume that the contractor or subcontractor has justified the restriction on the basis that the item was developed exclusively at private expense, whether or not the contractor or subcontractor submits a justification in response to the notice provided pursuant to subsection (d)(3). In such a case, the challenge to the use or release restriction may be sustained only if information provided by the Department of Defense demonstrates that the item was not developed exclusively at private expense. (2) In the case of a challenge to a use or release restriction that is asserted with respect to technical data of a contractor or subcontractor (other than technical data for a commercially available off-the-shelf item as defined in section 35(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 431(c))) for a major system or a subsystem or component thereof on the basis that the major system, subsystem or component was developed exclusively at private expense, the challenge to the use or release restriction shall be sustained unless information provided by the contractor or subcontractor demonstrates that the item was developed exclusively at private expense. (g) Decision by Contracting Officer.— (1) Upon a failure by the contractor or subcontractor to submit any response under subsection (d)(3), the contracting officer shall issue a decision pertaining to the validity of the asserted restriction. (2) After review of any justification submitted in response to the notice provided pursuant to subsection (d)(3), the contracting officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of any justification submitted, issue a decision or notify the party asserting the restriction of the time within which a decision will be issued. (h) Claims.— If a claim pertaining to the validity of the asserted restriction is submitted in writing to a contracting officer by a contractor or subcontractor at any tier, such claim shall be considered a claim within the meaning of chapter 71 of title 41. (i) Rights and Liability Upon Final Disposition.— (1) If, upon final disposition, the contracting officer’s challenge to the use or release restriction is sustained— (A) the restriction shall be cancelled; and (B) if the asserted restriction is found not to be substantially justified, the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction shall be liable to the United States for payment of the cost to the United States of reviewing the asserted restriction and the fees and other expenses (as defined in section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28) incurred by the United States in challenging the asserted restriction, unless special circumstances would make such payment unjust. (2) If, upon final disposition, the contracting officer’s challenge to the use or release restriction is not sustained— (A) the United States shall continue to be bound by the restriction; and (B) the United States shall be liable for payment to the party asserting the restriction for fees and other expenses (as defined in section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28) incurred by the party asserting the restriction in defending the asserted restriction if the challenge by the United States is found not to be made in good faith. (j) Use or Release Restriction Defined.— In this section, the term “use or release restriction”, with respect to technical data delivered to the United States under a contract subject to this section, means a restriction by the contractor or subcontractor on the right of the United States— (1) to use such technical data; or (2) to release or disclose such technical data to persons outside the Government or permit the use of such technical data by persons outside the Government.
References In Text
* * *