§ 2307. Contract financing
  • (a)Payment Authority.—The head of any agency may—(1) make advance, partial, progress, or other payments under contracts for property or services made by the agency; and(2) insert in solicitations for procurement of property or services a provision limiting to small business concerns advance or progress payments. (b)Performance-Based Payments.—Whenever practicable, payments under subsection (a) shall be made on any of the following bases:(1) Performance measured by objective, quantifiable methods such as delivery of acceptable items, work measurement, or statistical process controls.(2) Accomplishment of events defined in the program management plan.(3) Other quantifiable measures of results. (c)Payment Amount.—Payments made under subsection (a) may not exceed the unpaid contract price. (d)Security for Advance Payments.—Advance payments made under subsection (a) may be made only if the contractor gives adequate security and after a determination by the head of the agency that to do so would be in the public interest. Such security may be in the form of a lien in favor of the United States on the property contracted for, on the balance in an account in which such payments are deposited, and on such of the property acquired for performance of the contract as the parties may agree. This lien is paramount to any other liens and is effective immediately upon the first advancement of funds without filing, notice, or any other action by the United States. (e)Conditions for Progress Payments.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that any payment for work in progress (including materials, labor, and other items) under a defense contract that provides for such payments is commensurate with the work accomplished that meets standards established under the contract. The contractor shall provide such information and evidence as the Secretary of Defense determines necessary to permit the Secretary to carry out the preceding sentence.(2) The Secretary shall ensure that progress payments referred to in paragraph (1) are not made for more than 80 percent of the work accomplished under a defense contract so long as the Secretary has not made the contractual terms, specifications, and price definite.(3) This subsection applies to any contract in an amount greater than $25,000. (f)Conditions for Payments for Commercial Items.—(1) Payments under subsection (a) for commercial items may be made under such terms and conditions as the head of the agency determines are appropriate or customary in the commercial marketplace and are in the best interests of the United States. The head of the agency shall obtain adequate security for such payments. If the security is in the form of a lien in favor of the United States, such lien is paramount to all other liens and is effective immediately upon the first payment, without filing, notice, or other action by the United States.(2) Advance payments made under subsection (a) for commercial items may include payments, in a total amount of not more than 15 percent of the contract price, in advance of any performance of work under the contract.(3) The conditions of subsections (d) and (e) need
* * *