United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2306a. Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
* * *
with a prime contract entered into on or before December 5, 1990 , the head of the agency that entered into such contract shall modify the contract to reflect subparagraphs (B)(ii) and (C)(ii) of paragraph (1). All such modifications shall be made without requiring consideration.(7) Effective on October 1 of each year that is divisible by 5, each amount set forth in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted to the amount that is equal to the fiscal year 1994 constant dollar value of the amount set forth. Any amount, as so adjusted, that is not evenly divisible by $50,000 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50,000. In the case of an amount that is evenly divisible by $25,000 but not evenly divisible by $50,000, the amount shall be rounded to the next higher multiple of $50,000. (b) Exceptions.— (1) In general.— Submission of certified cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) in the case of a contract, a subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract— (A) for which the price agreed upon is based on— (i) adequate price competition; or (ii) prices set by law or regulation; (B) for the acquisition of a commercial item; or (C) in an exceptional case when the head of the procuring activity, without delegation, determines that the requirements of this section may be waived and justifies in writing the reasons for such determination. (2) Modifications of contracts and subcontracts for commercial items.— In the case of a modification of a contract or subcontract for a commercial item that is not covered by the exception to the submission of certified cost or pricing data in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B), submission of certified cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) if— (A) the contract or subcontract being modified is a contract or subcontract for which submission of certified cost or pricing data may not be required by reason of paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B); and (B) the modification would not change the contract or subcontract, as the case may be, from a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of a commercial item to a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of an item other than a commercial item. (3) Noncommercial modifications of commercial items.— (A) The exception in paragraph (1)(B) does not apply to cost or pricing data on noncommercial modifications of a commercial item that are expected to cost, in the aggregate, more than the amount specified in subsection (a)(1)(A)(i), as adjusted from time to time under subsection (a)(7), or 5 percent of the total price of the contract (at the time of contract award), whichever is greater. (B) In this paragraph, the term “noncommercial modification”, with respect to a commercial item, means a modification of such item that is not a modification described in section 4(12)(C)(i) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act
* * *
and (ii) at the current rate prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and (B) if the submission of such defective data was a knowing submission, for an additional amount equal to the amount of the overpayment. (2) Any liability under this subsection of a contractor that submits cost or pricing data but refuses to submit the certification required by subsection (a)(2) with respect to the cost or pricing data shall not be affected by the refusal to submit such certification. (g) Right of United States To Examine Contractor Records.— For the purpose of evaluating the accuracy, completeness, and currency of cost or pricing data required to be submitted by this section, the head of an agency shall have the authority provided by section 2313(a)(2) of this title. (h) Definitions.— In this section: (1) Cost or pricing data.— The term “cost or pricing data” means all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the price of a contract (or the price of a contract modification), or, if applicable consistent with subsection (e)(1)(B), another date agreed upon between the parties, a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly. Such term does not include information that is judgmental, but does include the factual information from which a judgment was derived. (2) Subcontract.— The term “subcontract” includes a transfer of commercial items between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or a subcontractor. (3) Commercial item.— The term “commercial item” has the meaning provided such term in section 103 of title 41.
References In Text
Section 4(12)(C)(i) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(B), means section 4(12)(C)(i) of Pub. L. 93–400, which was classified to section 403(12)(C)(i) of former Title 41, Public Contracts, and was repealed and restated as section 103(3)(A) of Title 41, Public Contracts, by Pub. L. 111–350, §§ 3, 7(b),
Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (f)(1)(A)(ii), is classified to section 6621 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.