United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2306a. Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
* * *
on or beforeDecember 5, 1990 , and that has been modified pursuant to paragraph (6), the price of the subcontract is expected to exceed $500,000; and(iii) in the case of a subcontract not covered by clause (i) or (ii), the price of the subcontract is expected to exceed $100,000. (D) The subcontractor for a subcontract covered by subparagraph (C) shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the pricing of a change or modification to the subcontract if— (i) in the case of a change or modification to a subcontract referred to in subparagraph (C)(i) or (C)(ii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $500,000; and (ii) in the case of a change or modification to a subcontract referred to in subparagraph (C)(iii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $100,000. (2) A person required, as an offeror, contractor, or subcontractor, to submit cost or pricing data under paragraph (1) (or required by the head of the agency concerned to submit such data under subsection (c)) shall be required to certify that, to the best of the person’s knowledge and belief, the cost or pricing data submitted are accurate, complete, and current. (3) Cost or pricing data required to be submitted under paragraph (1) (or under subsection (c)), and a certification required to be submitted under paragraph (2), shall be submitted— (A) in the case of a submission by a prime contractor (or an offeror for a prime contract), to the contracting officer for the contract (or to a designated representative of the contracting officer); or (B) in the case of a submission by a subcontractor (or an offeror for a subcontract), to the prime contractor. (4) Except as provided under subsection (b), this section applies to contracts entered into by the head of an agency on behalf of a foreign government. (5) A waiver of requirements for submission of certified cost or pricing data that is granted under subsection (b)(1)(C) in the case of a contract or subcontract does not waive the requirement under paragraph (1)(C) for submission of cost or pricing data in the case of subcontracts under that contract or subcontract unless the head of the procuring activity granting the waiver determines that the requirement under that paragraph should be waived in the case of such subcontracts and justifies in writing the reasons for the determination. (6) Upon the request of a contractor that was required to submit cost or pricing data under paragraph (1) in connection with a prime contract entered into on or before December 5, 1990 , the head of the agency that entered into such contract shall modify the contract to reflect subparagraphs (B)(ii) and (C)(ii) of paragraph (1). All such modifications shall be made without requiring consideration.(7) Effective on October 1 of each year that is divisible by 5, each amount set forth in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted to the
* * *
exceptions in subsection (b)(1)(A), the contracting officer shall require that the data submitted include, at a minimum, appropriate information on the prices at which the same item or similar items have previously been sold that is adequate for evaluating the reasonableness of the price for the procurement. (2) Limitations on authority.— The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall include the following provisions regarding the types of information that contracting officers may require under paragraph (1): (A) Reasonable limitations on requests for sales data relating to commercial items. (B) A requirement that a contracting officer limit, to the maximum extent practicable, the scope of any request for information relating to commercial items from an offeror to only that information that is in the form regularly maintained by the offeror in commercial operations. (C) A statement that any information received relating to commercial items that is exempt from disclosure under section 552(b) of title 5 shall not be disclosed by the Federal Government. (e) Price Reductions for Defective Cost or Pricing Data.— (1) (A) A prime contract (or change or modification to a prime contract) under which a certificate under subsection (a)(2) is required shall contain a provision that the price of the contract to the United States, including profit or fee, shall be adjusted to exclude any significant amount by which it may be determined by the head of the agency that such price was increased because the contractor (or any subcontractor required to make available such a certificate) submitted defective cost or pricing data. (B) For the purposes of this section, defective cost or pricing data are cost or pricing data which, as of the date of agreement on the price of the contract (or another date agreed upon between the parties), were inaccurate, incomplete, or noncurrent. If for purposes of the preceding sentence the parties agree upon a date other than the date of agreement on the price of the contract, the date agreed upon by the parties shall be as close to the date of agreement on the price of the contract as is practicable. (2) In determining for purposes of a contract price adjustment under a contract provision required by paragraph (1) whether, and to what extent, a contract price was increased because the contractor (or a subcontractor) submitted defective cost or pricing data, it shall be a defense that the United States did not rely on the defective data submitted by the contractor or subcontractor. (3) It is not a defense to an adjustment of the price of a contract under a contract provision required by paragraph (1) that— (A) the price of the contract would not have been modified even if accurate, complete, and current cost or pricing data had been submitted by the contractor or subcontractor because the contractor or subcontractor—
* * *