United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2306a. Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
* * *
as so adjusted, that is not evenly divisible by $50,000 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50,000. In the case of an amount that is evenly divisible by $25,000 but not evenly divisible by $50,000, the amount shall be rounded to the next higher multiple of $50,000. (b) Exceptions.— (1) In general.— Submission of certified cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) in the case of a contract, a subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract— (A) for which the price agreed upon is based on— (i) adequate price competition; or (ii) prices set by law or regulation; (B) for the acquisition of a commercial item; or (C) in an exceptional case when the head of the procuring activity, without delegation, determines that the requirements of this section may be waived and justifies in writing the reasons for such determination. (2) Modifications of contracts and subcontracts for commercial items.— In the case of a modification of a contract or subcontract for a commercial item that is not covered by the exception to the submission of certified cost or pricing data in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B), submission of certified cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) if— (A) the contract or subcontract being modified is a contract or subcontract for which submission of certified cost or pricing data may not be required by reason of paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B); and (B) the modification would not change the contract or subcontract, as the case may be, from a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of a commercial item to a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of an item other than a commercial item. (3) Noncommercial modifications of commercial items.— (A) The exception in paragraph (1)(B) does not apply to cost or pricing data on noncommercial modifications of a commercial item that are expected to cost, in the aggregate, more than the amount specified in subsection (a)(1)(A)(i), as adjusted from time to time under subsection (a)(7), or 5 percent of the total price of the contract (at the time of contract award), whichever is greater. (B) In this paragraph, the term “noncommercial modification”, with respect to a commercial item, means a modification of such item that is not a modification described in section 4(12)(C)(i) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)(C)(i)). (C) Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall be construed— (i) to limit the applicability of the exception in subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) to cost or pricing data on a noncommercial modification of a commercial item; or (ii) to require the submission of cost or pricing data on any aspect of an acquisition of a commercial item other than the cost and pricing of noncommercial modifications of such item. (c) Cost or Pricing Data on Below-Threshold Contracts.— (1) Authority to require submission.— Subject to paragraph (2), when certified cost or pricing data are not required to be submitted by subsection (a) for a contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract, such data may nevertheless be required to be submitted by the head of the procuring activity, but only if the head of the procuring activity determines that such data are necessary for the evaluation by the agency of the reasonableness of the price of the contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract. In any case in which the head of the procuring activity requires such data to be submitted under this subsection, the head of the procuring activity shall justify in writing the reason for such requirement. (2) Exception.— The head of the procuring activity may not require certified cost or pricing data to be submitted under this paragraph for any contract or subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract, covered by the exceptions in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1). (3) Delegation of authority prohibited.— The head of a procuring activity may not delegate functions under this paragraph. (d) Submission of Other Information.— (1) Authority to require submission.— When certified cost or pricing data are not required to be submitted under this section for a contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract, the
* * *