United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2306a. Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
(a) Required Cost or Pricing Data and Certification.— (1) The head of an agency shall require offerors, contractors, and subcontractors to make cost or pricing data available as follows: (A) An offeror for a prime contract under this chapter to be entered into using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of a contract if— (i) in the case of a prime contract entered into after December 5, 1990 , the price of the contract to the United States is expected to exceed $500,000; and(ii) in the case of a prime contract entered into on or before December 5, 1990 , the price of the contract to the United States is expected to exceed $100,000.(B) The contractor for a prime contract under this chapter shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the pricing of a change or modification to the contract if— (i) in the case of a change or modification made to a prime contract referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $500,000; (ii) in the case of a change or modification made after December 5, 1991 , to a prime contract that was entered into on or beforeDecember 5, 1990 , and that has been modified pursuant to paragraph (6), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $500,000; and(iii) in the case of a change or modification not covered by clause (i) or (ii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $100,000. (C) An offeror for a subcontract (at any tier) of a contract under this chapter shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of the subcontract if the prime contractor and each higher-tier subcontractor have been required to make available cost or pricing data under this section and— (i) in the case of a subcontract under a prime contract referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), the price of the subcontract is expected to exceed $500,000; (ii) in the case of a subcontract entered into after December 5, 1991 , under a prime contract that was entered into on or beforeDecember 5, 1990 , and that has been modified pursuant to paragraph (6), the price of the subcontract is expected to exceed $500,000; and(iii) in the case of a subcontract not covered by clause (i) or (ii), the price of the subcontract is expected to exceed $100,000. (D) The subcontractor for a subcontract covered by subparagraph (C) shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the pricing of a change or modification to the subcontract if— (i) in the case of a change or modification to a subcontract referred to in subparagraph (C)(i) or (C)(ii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $500,000; and (ii) in the case of a change or modification to a subcontract referred to in subparagraph (C)(iii), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $100,000. (2) A person required, as an offeror, contractor, or subcontractor, to submit
* * *
additional amount equal to the amount of the overpayment. (2) Any liability under this subsection of a contractor that submits cost or pricing data but refuses to submit the certification required by subsection (a)(2) with respect to the cost or pricing data shall not be affected by the refusal to submit such certification. (g) Right of United States To Examine Contractor Records.— For the purpose of evaluating the accuracy, completeness, and currency of cost or pricing data required to be submitted by this section, the head of an agency shall have the authority provided by section 2313(a)(2) of this title. (h) Definitions.— In this section: (1) Cost or pricing data.— The term “cost or pricing data” means all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the price of a contract (or the price of a contract modification), or, if applicable consistent with subsection (e)(1)(B), another date agreed upon between the parties, a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly. Such term does not include information that is judgmental, but does include the factual information from which a judgment was derived. (2) Subcontract.— The term “subcontract” includes a transfer of commercial items between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or a subcontractor. (3) Commercial item.— The term “commercial item” has the meaning provided such term in section 103 of title 41.
References In Text
Section 4(12)(C)(i) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(B), means section 4(12)(C)(i) of Pub. L. 93–400, which was classified to section 403(12)(C)(i) of former Title 41, Public Contracts, and was repealed and restated as section 103(3)(A) of Title 41, Public Contracts, by Pub. L. 111–350, §§ 3, 7(b),
Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (f)(1)(A)(ii), is classified to section 6621 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.