United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2306a. Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
* * *
submission, for an additional amount equal to the amount of the overpayment. (2) Any liability under this subsection of a contractor that submits cost or pricing data but refuses to submit the certification required by subsection (a)(2) with respect to the cost or pricing data shall not be affected by the refusal to submit such certification. (g) Right of United States To Examine Contractor Records.— For the purpose of evaluating the accuracy, completeness, and currency of cost or pricing data required to be submitted by this section, the head of an agency shall have the authority provided by section 2313(a)(2) of this title. (h) Definitions.— In this section: (1) Cost or pricing data.— The term “cost or pricing data” means all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the price of a contract (or the price of a contract modification), or, if applicable consistent with subsection (e)(1)(B), another date agreed upon between the parties, a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly. Such term does not include information that is judgmental, but does include the factual information from which a judgment was derived. (2) Subcontract.— The term “subcontract” includes a transfer of commercial items between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or a subcontractor. (3) Commercial item.— The term “commercial item” has the meaning provided such term in section 103 of title 41.
References In Text
Section 4(12)(C)(i) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(B), means section 4(12)(C)(i) of Pub. L. 93–400, which was classified to section 403(12)(C)(i) of former Title 41, Public Contracts, and was repealed and restated as section 103(3)(A) of Title 41, Public Contracts, by Pub. L. 111–350, §§ 3, 7(b),
Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (f)(1)(A)(ii), is classified to section 6621 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.