Historical And Revision
Historical and Revision Notes |
1956 Act |
2304(a) 2304(b) | 41:151(c) (less proviso of clause (11) and proviso of clause (16)). 41:156(d). | Feb. 19, 1948, ch. 65, §§ 2(b) (less 1st sentence), (c), (e), 7(d), 8, 62 Stat. 21, 22, 24. |
* * *
Subsec. (f)(4) to (6). [Pub. L. 110–181, § 844(b)(2)], redesignated pars. (5) and (6) as (4) and (5), respectively, and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: “The justification required by paragraph (1)(A) and any related information, and any document prepared pursuant to paragraph (2)(E), shall be made available for inspection by the public consistent with the provisions of [section 552 of title 5].”
Subsec. (l). [Pub. L. 110–181, § 844(b)(1)], added subsec. (l).
2006—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(iii). [Pub. L. 109–364] substituted “section 16(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([41 U.S.C. 414(c)])” for “section 16(3) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([41 U.S.C. 414(3)])”.
2004—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(ii), (iii). [Pub. L. 108–375] substituted “$75,000,000” for “$50,000,000”.
2002—Subsec. (h). [Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(b)(3)(A)], struck out “laws” after “following” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (h)(2). [Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(b)(3)(B)], substituted “Sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40” for “The Act entitled ‘An Act relating to the rate of wages for laborers and mechanics employed on public buildings of the United States and the District of Columbia by contractors and subcontractors, and for other purposes’, approved March 3, 1931 (commonly referred to as the ‘Davis-Bacon Act’) ([40 U.S.C. 276a]—276a–5)”.
2001—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(iii), (6)(B). [Pub. L. 107–107] substituted “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” for “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology”.
1997—Subsec. (c)(5). [Pub. L. 105–85, § 1073(a)(42)], substituted “subsection (k)” for “subsection (j)”.
Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(iii). [Pub. L. 105–85, § 1073(a)(43)(A)], substituted “(6)(B)” for “(6)(C)”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(E). [Pub. L. 105–85, § 841(b)], struck out “and such document is approved by the competition advocate for the procuring activity” after “requiring the use of procedures other than competitive procedures”.
Subsec. (f)(6)(B), (C). [Pub. L. 105–85, § 1073(a)(43)(B)], redesignated subpar. (C) as (B), substituted “paragraph (1)(B)(iii)” for “paragraph (1)(B)(iv)” in introductory provisions, and struck out former subpar. (B), which read as follows: “The authority of the senior procurement executive under paragraph (1)(B)(iii) may be delegated only to an officer or employee within the senior procurement executive’s organization who—
“(i) if a member of the armed forces, is a general or flag officer; or
“(ii) if a civilian, is serving in a position in grade GS–16 or above (or in a comparable or higher position under any other schedule for civilian officers or employees).”
Subsec. (g)(4). [Pub. L. 105–85, § 850(f)(3)(B)], substituted “31(f)” for “31(g)”.
* * *
Subsec. (f)(2). [Pub. L. 98–577, § 504(b)(2)], designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (h). [Pub. L. 98–369, § 2727(b)], substituted “contracts awarded after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall be treated as if they were made with sealed bid procedures” for “contracts negotiated under this section shall be treated as if they were made with formal advertising”.
[Pub. L. 98–369, § 2723(a)(1)(B)], redesignated subsec. (f) as (h).
1982—Subsec. (a). [Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(24)(A)], inserted “, and shall be awarded on a competitive bid basis to the lowest responsible bidder,” after “formal advertising”.
Subsec. (e). [Pub. L. 97–375] repealed subsec. (e) which directed that a report be made on May and November 19 of each year of purchases and contracts under cls. (11) and (16) of subsec. (a) since the last report, and that the report name each contractor, state the amount of each contract, and describe, with consideration of the national security, the property and services covered by each contract.
Subsec. (f)(1). [Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(24)(B)], substituted “Healey” for “Healy” after “Walsh–”.
Subsec. (i). [Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(24)(C)], added subsec. (i).
1981—Subsecs. (a)(3), (g). [Pub. L. 97–86] substituted “$25,000” for “$10,000”.
* * *
head of the covered agency plans to limit disclosure of information under subsection (a)(2), the risk to national security due to the disclosure of such information outweighs the risk due to not disclosing such information; and“(3) providing a classified or unclassified notice of the determination made under paragraph (2) to the appropriate congressional committees, which notice shall include—“(A) the information required by [section 2304(f)(3) of title 10], United States Code;“(B) the joint recommendation by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics and the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense as specified in paragraph (1);“(C) a summary of the risk assessment by the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence that serves as the basis for the joint recommendation specified in paragraph (1); and“(D) a summary of the basis for the determination, including a discussion of less intrusive measures that were considered and why they were not reasonably available to reduce supply chain risk.“(c)Delegation.—The head of a covered agency may not delegate the authority provided in subsection (a) or the responsibility to make a determination under subsection (b) to an official below the level of the service acquisition executive for the agency concerned.“(d)Limitation on Disclosure.—If the head of a covered agency has exercised the authority provided in subsection (a)(2) to limit disclosure of information—“(1) no action undertaken by the agency head under such authority shall be subject to review in a bid protest before the Government Accountability Office or in any Federal court; and“(2) the agency head shall—“(A) notify appropriate parties of a covered
* * *
contentment, or physical or mental improvement of members of the Armed Forces.”
Competition for Procurement of Small Arms Supplied to Iraq and Afghanistan
[Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, § 892], Jan. 28, 2008, [122 Stat. 270], provided that:“(a)Competition Requirement.—For the procurement of pistols and other weapons described in subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense shall ensure, consistent with the provisions of [section 2304 of title 10], United States Code, that—“(1) full and open competition is obtained to the maximum extent practicable;“(2) no responsible United States manufacturer is excluded from competing for such procurements; and“(3) products manufactured in the United States are not excluded from the competition.“(b)Procurements Covered.—This section applies to the procurement of the following:“(1) Pistols and other weapons less than 0.50 caliber for assistance to the Army of Iraq, the Iraqi Police Forces, and other Iraqi security organizations.“(2) Pistols and other weapons less than 0.50 caliber for assistance to the Army of Afghanistan, the Afghani Police Forces, and other Afghani security organizations.”
Internal Controls for Procurements on Behalf of the Department of Defense
* * *
[Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(c)] [title X, § 927(b)], Oct. 18, 1986, [100 Stat. 1783–82], [100 Stat. 1783–156], [Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c)] [title X, § 927(b)], Oct. 30, 1986, [100 Stat. 3341–82], 3341–156, and [Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IX], formerly title IV, § 927(b), Nov. 14, 1986, [100 Stat. 3935], renumbered title IX, [Pub. L. 100–26, § 3(5)], Apr. 21, 1987, [101 Stat. 273], provided that: “The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the regulations required by section 2304(i) of such title (as added by subsection (a)) not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 18, 1986].”
One-Year Security-Guard Prohibition
[Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XII, § 1222(b)], Nov. 14, 1986, [100 Stat. 3976], provided that:“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be obligated or expended before October 1, 1987, for the purpose of entering into a contract for the performance of security-guard functions at any military installation or facility.“(2) The prohibition in paragraph (1) does not apply—“(A) to a contract to be carried out at a location outside the United States (including its commonwealths, territories, and possessions) at which military personnel would have to be used for the performance of the function described in paragraph (1) at the expense of unit readiness;“(B) to a contract to be carried out on a Government-owned but privately operated installation;“(C) to a contract (or the renewal of a contract) for the performance of a function under contract on September 24, 1983; or“(D) to a contract for the performance of security-guard functions if (i) the requirement for the functions arises after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986], and (ii) the Secretary of Defense determines the functions can be performed by contractor personnel without adversely
* * *