Historical And Revision
Historical and Revision Notes |
1956 Act |
2304(a) 2304(b) | 41:151(c) (less proviso of clause (11) and proviso of clause (16)). 41:156(d). | Feb. 19, 1948, ch. 65, §§ 2(b) (less 1st sentence), (c), (e), 7(d), 8, 62 Stat. 21, 22, 24. |
* * *
Subsec. (f)(4) to (6). [Pub. L. 110–181, § 844(b)(2)], redesignated pars. (5) and (6) as (4) and (5), respectively, and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: “The justification required by paragraph (1)(A) and any related information, and any document prepared pursuant to paragraph (2)(E), shall be made available for inspection by the public consistent with the provisions of [section 552 of title 5].”
Subsec. (l). [Pub. L. 110–181, § 844(b)(1)], added subsec. (l).
2006—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(iii). [Pub. L. 109–364] substituted “section 16(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([41 U.S.C. 414(c)])” for “section 16(3) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([41 U.S.C. 414(3)])”.
2004—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(ii), (iii). [Pub. L. 108–375] substituted “$75,000,000” for “$50,000,000”.
2002—Subsec. (h). [Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(b)(3)(A)], struck out “laws” after “following” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (h)(2). [Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(b)(3)(B)], substituted “Sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40” for “The Act entitled ‘An Act relating to the rate of wages for laborers and mechanics employed on public buildings of the United States and the District of Columbia by contractors and subcontractors, and for other purposes’, approved March 3, 1931 (commonly referred to as the ‘Davis-Bacon Act’) ([40 U.S.C. 276a]—276a–5)”.
2001—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(iii), (6)(B). [Pub. L. 107–107] substituted “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” for “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology”.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). [Pub. L. 99–500] and [Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c)] [§ 923(b)], [Pub. L. 99–661, § 923(b)], amended subpar. (A) identically, substituting “a concept—” for “a unique and innovative concept”, adding cl. (i), and designating provision relating to nonavailability to the United States and nonresemblance to a pending competitive procurement as cl. (ii).
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). [Pub. L. 99–500] and [Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c)] [§ 923(c)], [Pub. L. 99–661, § 923(c)], amended subpar. (B) identically, inserting “, or the continued provision of highly specialized services, such property or services may be deemed to be available only from the original source and may be procured through procedures other than competitive procedures” after “highly specialized equipment”, inserted a one-em dash after “would result in”, paragraphed cls. (i) and (ii), in cl. (i) substituted “competition;” for “competition,”, and in cl. (ii) struck out “, such property may be deemed to be available only from the original source and may be procured through procedures other than competitive procedures” after “agency’s needs”.
Subsec. (i). [Pub. L. 99–500] and [Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c)] [§ 927(a)], [Pub. L. 99–661, § 927(a)], amended section identically, adding subsec. (i).
1985—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). [Pub. L. 99–145, § 1303(a)(13)], substituted “procedures” for “krocedures”.
* * *
March 3, 1931 (commonly referred to as the ‘Davis-Bacon Act’) ([40 U.S.C. 276a]—276a–5).” for “(2) Sections 276a—276a–5 of title 40.”, and struck out “(3) Sections 324 and 325a of title 40”.
1974—Subsec. (a)(3). [Pub. L. 93–356, § 4(a)], substituted “$10,000” for “$2,500”.
Subsec. (g). [Pub. L. 93–356, § 4(b)], substituted “$10,000” for “$2,500”.
1968—Subsec. (g). [Pub. L. 90–500] required that the proposals solicited from the maximum number of qualified sources, consistent with the nature and requirements of the supplies or services to be procured, include price.
Subsec. (h). [Pub. L. 90–268] added subsec. (h).
1962—Subsec. (a). [Pub. L. 87–653, § 1(a)], (b), provided that formal advertising be used where feasible and practicable under existing conditions and circumstances, subjected the agency head to the requirements of [section 2310 of this title] before negotiating a contract where formal advertising is not feasible and practicable and, in par. (14), substituted “would be likely to result in additional cost to the Government by reason of duplication of investment or would result in duplication of necessary preparation which would unduly delay the procurement of the property;” for “and competitive bidding might require duplication of investment or preparation already made or would unduly delay the procurement of that property; or”.
Subsec. (g). [Pub. L. 87–653, § 1(c)], added subsec. (g).
1958—Subsec. (a). [Pub. L. 85–861] included Commonwealths in cl. (6).
* * *