Historical And Revision
Historical and Revision Notes |
1956 Act |
2304(a) 2304(b) | 41:151(c) (less proviso of clause (11) and proviso of clause (16)). 41:156(d). | Feb. 19, 1948, ch. 65, §§ 2(b) (less 1st sentence), (c), (e), 7(d), 8, 62 Stat. 21, 22, 24. |
* * *
Subsec. (f)(4) to (6). [Pub. L. 110–181, § 844(b)(2)], redesignated pars. (5) and (6) as (4) and (5), respectively, and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: “The justification required by paragraph (1)(A) and any related information, and any document prepared pursuant to paragraph (2)(E), shall be made available for inspection by the public consistent with the provisions of [section 552 of title 5].”
Subsec. (l). [Pub. L. 110–181, § 844(b)(1)], added subsec. (l).
2006—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(iii). [Pub. L. 109–364] substituted “section 16(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([41 U.S.C. 414(c)])” for “section 16(3) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([41 U.S.C. 414(3)])”.
2004—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(ii), (iii). [Pub. L. 108–375] substituted “$75,000,000” for “$50,000,000”.
2002—Subsec. (h). [Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(b)(3)(A)], struck out “laws” after “following” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (h)(2). [Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(b)(3)(B)], substituted “Sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40” for “The Act entitled ‘An Act relating to the rate of wages for laborers and mechanics employed on public buildings of the United States and the District of Columbia by contractors and subcontractors, and for other purposes’, approved March 3, 1931 (commonly referred to as the ‘Davis-Bacon Act’) ([40 U.S.C. 276a]—276a–5)”.
2001—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(iii), (6)(B). [Pub. L. 107–107] substituted “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” for “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology”.
* * *
Subsec. (f)(4). [Pub. L. 101–189, § 817(b)], inserted “, and any document prepared pursuant to paragraph (2)(E),” after “any related information”.
Subsec. (f)(6)(B). [Pub. L. 101–189, § 818(b)(2)], added subpar. (B). Former subpar. (B) redesignated (C).
Subsec. (f)(6)(C). [Pub. L. 101–189, § 818(b)(1)], (c)(2), redesignated subpar. (B) as (C) and substituted “paragraph (1)(B)(iv)” for “paragraph (1)(B)(iii)”.
Subsec. (j). [Pub. L. 101–189, § 812], added subsec. (j).
1988—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(ii). [Pub. L. 100–456, § 803(1)], substituted “(or the head of the procuring activity’s delegate designated pursuant to paragraph (6)(A));” for “or a delegate who, if a member of the armed forces, is a general or flag officer or, if a civilian, is serving in a position in grade GS–16 or above under the General Schedule (or in a comparable or higher position under another schedule);”.
Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(iii). [Pub. L. 100–456, § 803(2)], inserted “or in the case of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, acting in his capacity as the senior procurement executive for the Department of Defense, the Under Secretary’s delegate designated pursuant to paragraph (6)(B)” before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (f)(6). [Pub. L. 100–456, § 803(3)], added par. (6).
1987—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). [Pub. L. 100–26, § 7(d)(3)(A)], inserted “([41 U.S.C. 403] note)” after “Competition in Contracting Act of 1984”.
Subsec. (f)(1)(C). [Pub. L. 100–26, § 7(d)(3)(B)], inserted “([41 U.S.C. 416])” after “Policy Act”.
* * *
for other purposes’, approved March 3, 1931 (commonly referred to as the ‘Davis-Bacon Act’) ([40 U.S.C. 276a]—276a–5).” for “(2) Sections 276a—276a–5 of title 40.”, and struck out “(3) Sections 324 and 325a of title 40”.
1974—Subsec. (a)(3). [Pub. L. 93–356, § 4(a)], substituted “$10,000” for “$2,500”.
Subsec. (g). [Pub. L. 93–356, § 4(b)], substituted “$10,000” for “$2,500”.
1968—Subsec. (g). [Pub. L. 90–500] required that the proposals solicited from the maximum number of qualified sources, consistent with the nature and requirements of the supplies or services to be procured, include price.
Subsec. (h). [Pub. L. 90–268] added subsec. (h).
1962—Subsec. (a). [Pub. L. 87–653, § 1(a)], (b), provided that formal advertising be used where feasible and practicable under existing conditions and circumstances, subjected the agency head to the requirements of [section 2310 of this title] before negotiating a contract where formal advertising is not feasible and practicable and, in par. (14), substituted “would be likely to result in additional cost to the Government by reason of duplication of investment or would result in duplication of necessary preparation which would unduly delay the procurement of the property;” for “and competitive bidding might require duplication of investment or preparation already made or would unduly delay the procurement of that property; or”.
Subsec. (g). [Pub. L. 87–653, § 1(c)], added subsec. (g).
* * *
disclosure of information under subsection (a)(2), the risk to national security due to the disclosure of such information outweighs the risk due to not disclosing such information; and“(3) providing a classified or unclassified notice of the determination made under paragraph (2) to the appropriate congressional committees, which notice shall include—“(A) the information required by [section 2304(f)(3) of title 10], United States Code;“(B) the joint recommendation by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics and the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense as specified in paragraph (1);“(C) a summary of the risk assessment by the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence that serves as the basis for the joint recommendation specified in paragraph (1); and“(D) a summary of the basis for the determination, including a discussion of less intrusive measures that were considered and why they were not reasonably available to reduce supply chain risk.“(c)Delegation.—The head of a covered agency may not delegate the authority provided in subsection (a) or the responsibility to make a determination under subsection (b) to an official below the level of the service acquisition executive for the agency concerned.“(d)Limitation on Disclosure.—If the head of a covered agency has exercised the authority provided in subsection (a)(2) to limit disclosure of information—“(1) no action undertaken by the agency head under such authority
* * *
Procurement of Conventional Ammunition
[Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VIII, § 806], Oct. 17, 1998, [112 Stat. 2084], provided that:“(a)Authority.—The official in the Department of Defense designated as the single manager for conventional ammunition in the Department shall have the authority to restrict the procurement of conventional ammunition to sources within the national technology and industrial base in accordance with the authority in [section 2304(c) of title 10], United States Code.“(b)Requirement.—The official in the Department of Defense designated as the single manager for conventional ammunition in the Department of Defense shall limit a specific procurement of ammunition to sources within the national technology and industrial base in accordance with [section 2304(c)(3) of title 10], United States Code, in any case in which that manager determines that such limitation is necessary to maintain a facility, producer, manufacturer, or other supplier available for furnishing an essential item of ammunition or ammunition component in cases of national emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization.“(c)Conventional Ammunition Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘conventional ammunition’ has the meaning given that term in Department of Defense Directive 5160.65, dated March 8, 1995.”
Warranty Claims Recovery Pilot Program
* * *