Historical And Revision
In clause (1), the words “(if any)” are omitted as surplusage. The words “Secretary of the Treasury” are substituted for the words “Commandant, United States Coast Guard, Treasury Department”, since the functions of the Coast Guard and its officers, while operating under the Department of the Treasury, were vested in the Secretary of the Treasury by 1950 Reorganization Plan
* * *
[Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 368], Dec. 31, 2011, [125 Stat. 1381], provided that:“(a)In General.—In procuring tents or other temporary structures for use by the Armed Forces, and in establishing or maintaining an alternative source for such tents and structures, the Secretary of Defense shall award contracts that provide the best value to the United States. In determining the best value to the United States under this section, the Secretary shall consider the total life-cycle costs of such tents or structures, including the costs associated with any equipment or fuel needed to heat or cool such tents or structures.“(b)Interagency Procurement.—The requirements of this section shall apply to any agency or department of the United States that procures tents or other temporary structures on behalf of the Department of Defense.”
Inclusion of Data on Contractor Performance in Past Performance Databases for Source Selection Decisions
[Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VIII, § 806], Dec. 31, 2011, [125 Stat. 1487], as amended by [Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, § 1076(a)(11)], Jan. 2, 2013, [126 Stat. 1948], provided that:“(a)Strategy on Inclusion Required.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 2011], the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall develop a strategy for ensuring that timely, accurate, and complete information on contractor performance is included in past performance databases used for making source selection decisions.“(b)Elements.—The strategy required by subsection (a) shall, at a minimum—“(1) establish standards for the timeliness and completeness of past performance submissions for purposes of databases described in subsection (a);“(2) assign responsibility and management accountability for the completeness of past performance submissions for such purposes; and“(3) ensure that past performance submissions for such purposes are consistent with award fee evaluations in cases where such evaluations have been conducted.“(c)Contractor Comments.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 2011], the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall revise the Defense Supplement to the Federal Acquisition Regulation to require the following:“(1) That affected contractors are provided, in a timely manner, information on contractor performance to be included in past performance databases in accordance with subsection (a).“(2) That such contractors are afforded up to 14 calendar days, from the date of delivery of the information provided in accordance with paragraph (1), to submit comments, rebuttals, or additional information pertaining to past performance for inclusion in such databases.“(3) That agency evaluations of contractor past performance, including any information submitted under paragraph (2), are included in the relevant past performance database not later than the date that is 14 days after the date of delivery of the information provided in accordance with paragraph (1).“(d)Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a contractor from submitting comments, rebuttals, or additional information pertaining to past performance after the period described in subsection (c)(2) has elapsed or to prohibit a contractor from challenging a past performance evaluation in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, or procedures.“(e)Comptroller General Report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of
* * *