United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 135. SPACE PROGRAMS |
§ 2278. Notification of foreign interference of national security space
(a) Notice Required.— The Commander of the United States Strategic Command shall, with respect to each intentional attempt by a foreign actor to disrupt, degrade, or destroy a United States national security space capability, provide to the appropriate congressional committees— (1) not later than 48 hours after the Commander determines that there is reason to believe such attempt occurred, notice of such attempt; and (2) not later than 10 days after the date on which the Commander determines that there is reason to believe such attempt occurred, a notification described in subsection (b) with respect to such attempt. (b) Notification Description.— A notification described in this subsection is a written notification that includes— (1) the name and a brief description of the national security space capability that was impacted by an attempt by a foreign actor to disrupt, degrade, or destroy a United States national security space capability; (2) a description of such attempt, including the foreign actor, the date and time of such attempt, and any related capability outage and the mission impact of such outage; and (3) any other information the Commander considers relevant. (c) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.— In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means— (1) the congressional defense committees; and (2) with respect to a notice or notification related to an attempt by a foreign actor to disrupt, degrade, or destroy a United States national security space capability that is intelligence-related, the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2278, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 127, related to purchases of sample aircraft, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, § 821(a)(1),