United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 131. PLANNING AND COORDINATION |
§ 2201. Apportionment of funds: authority for exemption; excepted expenses
(a) Exemption From Apportionment Requirement.— If the President determines such action to be necessary in the interest of national defense, the President may exempt from the provisions of section 1512 of title 31 appropriations, funds, and contract authorizations available for military functions of the Department of Defense. (b) Airborne Alerts.— Upon a determination by the President that such action is necessary, the Secretary of Defense may provide for the cost of an airborne alert as an excepted expense under section 6301(a) and (b)(1)–(3) of title 41. (c) Members on Active Duty.— Upon a determination by the President that it is necessary to increase (subject to limits imposed by law) the number of members of the armed forces on active duty beyond the number for which funds are provided in appropriation Acts for the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may provide for the cost of such additional members as an excepted expense under section 6301(a) and (b)(1)–(3) of title 41. (d) Notification to Congress.— The Secretary of Defense shall immediately notify Congress of the use of any authority under this section.
Historical And Revision
Section is based on Pub. L. 99–190, § 101(b) [title VIII, § 8009],
In two instances, the source law to be codified by the bill includes provisions that on their face require that the Department of Defense notify Congress of certain actions. These notification requirements were terminated by section 602 of the Goldwater-Nichols Department of Defense Reorganization Act of 1986 (Public Law 99–433), which terminated all recurring reporting requirements applicable to the Department of Defense except for those requirements that were specifically exempted in that section. The source law sections are sections 8009(c) and 8005(j) (proviso) of the FY86 defense appropriations Act (Public Law 99–190), enacted
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2201, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 119, prescribed the general functions of the Secretary of Defense, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 85–599, § 3(c),