United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part III. TRAINING AND EDUCATION |
Chapter 102. JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS’ TRAINING CORPS |
§ 2031. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps
* * *
duty under subsection (c)(1) and authorizing the employment of retired officers and noncommissioned officers who are in receipt of retired pay and members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under subsection (d), the Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize qualified institutions to employ as administrators and instructors in the program officers and noncommissioned officers who are under 60 years of age and who, but for age, would be eligible for retired pay for non-regular service under section 12731 of this title and whose qualifications are approved by the Secretary and the institution concerned and who request such employment, subject to the following: (1) The Secretary concerned shall pay to the institution an amount equal to one-half of the amount paid to the member by the institution for any period, up to a maximum of one-half of the difference between— (A) the retired or retainer pay for an active duty officer or noncommissioned officer of the same grade and years of service for such period; and (B) the active duty pay and allowances which the member would have received for that period if on active duty. (2) Notwithstanding the limitation in paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned may pay to the institution more than one-half of the amount paid to the member by the institution if (as determined by the Secretary)— (A) the institution is in an educationally and economically deprived area; and (B) the Secretary determines that such action is in the national interest. (3) Payments by the Secretary concerned under this subsection shall be made from funds appropriated for that purpose. (4) Amounts may be paid under this subsection with respect to a member after the member reaches the age of 60. (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a member employed by a qualified institution pursuant to an authorization under this subsection is not, while so employed, considered to be on active duty or inactive duty training for any purpose. (f) (1) When determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned to be in the national interest and agreed upon by the institution concerned, the institution may reimburse a Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps instructor for moving expenses incurred by the instructor to accept employment at the institution in a position that the Secretary concerned determines is hard-to-fill for geographic or economic reasons. (2) As a condition on providing reimbursement under paragraph (1), the institution shall require the instructor to execute a written agreement to serve a minimum of two years of employment at the institution in the hard-to-fill position. (3) Any reimbursement provided to an instructor under paragraph (1) is in addition to the minimum instructor pay otherwise payable to the instructor. (4) The Secretary concerned shall reimburse an institution providing reimbursement to an instructor under paragraph (1) in an amount equal to the amount of the reimbursement paid by the institution under that paragraph. Any reimbursement provided by the Secretary concerned shall be provided from funds appropriated for that purpose. (5) The provision of reimbursement under paragraph (1) or (4) shall be subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense for purposes of this subsection.