United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part III. TRAINING AND EDUCATION |
Chapter 102. JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS’ TRAINING CORPS |
§ 2031. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps
(a) (1) The Secretary of each military department shall establish and maintain a Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, organized into units, at public and private secondary educational institutions which apply for a unit and meet the standards and criteria prescribed pursuant to this section. The President shall promulgate regulations prescribing the standards and criteria to be followed by the military departments in selecting the institutions at which units are to be established and maintained and shall provide for the fair and equitable distribution of such units throughout the Nation, except that more than one such unit may be established and maintained at any military institute. (2) It is a purpose of the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps to instill in students in United States secondary educational institutions the values of citizenship, service to the United States, and personal responsibility and a sense of accomplishment. (b) No unit may be established or maintained at an institution unless— (1) the number of physically fit students in such unit who are in a grade above the 8th grade and are citizens or nationals of the United States, or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, is not less than (A) 10 percent of the number of students enrolled in the institution who are in a grade above the 8th grade, or (B) 100, whichever is less; (2) the institution has adequate facilities for classroom instruction, storage of arms and other equipment which may be furnished in support of the unit, and adequate drill areas at or in the immediate vicinity of the institution, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned; (3) the institution provides a course of military instruction of not less than three academic years’ duration, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; (4) the institution agrees to limit membership in the unit to students who maintain acceptable standards of academic achievement and conduct, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; and (5) the unit meets such other requirements as may be established by the Secretary of the military department concerned. (c) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall, to support the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps program— (1) detail officers and noncommissioned officers of an armed force under his jurisdiction to institutions having units of the Corps as administrators and instructors; (2) provide necessary text materials, equipment, and uniforms and, to the extent considered appropriate by the Secretary concerned, such additional resources (including transportation and billeting) as may be available to support activities of the program; and (3) establish minimum acceptable standards for performance and achievement for qualified units. (d) Instead of, or in addition to, detailing officers and noncommissioned officers on active duty under subsection (c)(1), the Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize qualified institutions to employ, as administrators and instructors in the program, retired officers and noncommissioned officers who are in receipt of retired pay, and members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, whose qualifications are approved by the Secretary and the institution concerned and who request such employment, subject to the following: (1) A retired member so employed is entitled to receive the member’s retired or retainer pay without reduction by reason of any additional amount paid to the member by the institution concerned. In the case of payment of any such additional amount by the institution concerned, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall pay to that institution the amount equal to one-half of the amount paid to the retired member by the institution for any period, up to a maximum of one-half of the difference between the member’s retired or retainer pay for that period and the active duty pay and allowances which the member would have received for that period if on active duty. Notwithstanding the limitation in the preceding sentence, the Secretary concerned may pay to the institution more than one-half of the additional amount paid to the retired member by the institution if (as determined by the Secretary) the institution is in an educationally and economically deprived area and the Secretary determines that such action is in the national interest. Payments by the Secretary concerned under this paragraph shall be made from funds appropriated for that purpose. (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such a retired member is not, while so employed, considered to be on active duty or inactive duty training for any purpose. (e) Instead of, or in addition to, detailing officers and noncommissioned officers on active duty under subsection (c)(1) and authorizing the employment of retired officers and noncommissioned officers who are in receipt of retired pay and members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under subsection (d), the Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize qualified institutions to employ as administrators and instructors in the program officers and noncommissioned officers who are under 60 years of age and who, but for age, would be eligible for retired pay for non-regular service under section 12731 of this title and whose qualifications are approved by the Secretary and the institution concerned and who request such employment, subject to the following: (1) The Secretary concerned shall pay to the institution an amount equal to one-half of the amount paid to the member by the institution for any period, up to a maximum of one-half of
* * *