United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part III. TRAINING AND EDUCATION |
Chapter 102. JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS’ TRAINING CORPS |
§ 2031. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps
(a) (1) The Secretary of each military department shall establish and maintain a Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, organized into units, at public and private secondary educational institutions which apply for a unit and meet the standards and criteria prescribed pursuant to this section. The President shall promulgate regulations prescribing the standards and criteria to be followed by the military departments in selecting the institutions at which units are to be established and maintained and shall provide for the fair and equitable distribution of such units throughout the Nation, except that more than one such unit may be established and maintained at any military institute. (2) It is a purpose of the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps to instill in students in United States secondary educational institutions the values of citizenship, service to the United States, and personal responsibility and a sense of accomplishment. (b) No unit may be established or maintained at an institution unless— (1) the number of physically fit students in such unit who are in a grade above the 8th grade and are citizens or nationals of the United States, or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, is not less than (A) 10 percent of the number of students enrolled in the institution who are in a grade above the 8th grade, or (B) 100, whichever is less; (2) the institution has adequate facilities for classroom instruction, storage of arms and other equipment which may be furnished in support of the unit, and adequate drill areas at or in the immediate vicinity of the institution, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned; (3) the institution provides a course of military instruction of not less than three academic years’ duration, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; (4) the institution agrees to limit membership in the unit to students who maintain acceptable standards of academic achievement and conduct, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; and (5) the unit meets such other requirements as may be established by the Secretary of the military department concerned. (c) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall, to support the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps program— (1) detail officers and noncommissioned officers of an armed force under his jurisdiction to institutions having units of the Corps as administrators and instructors; (2) provide necessary text materials, equipment, and uniforms and, to the extent considered appropriate by the Secretary concerned, such additional resources (including transportation and billeting) as may be available to support activities of the program; and (3) establish minimum acceptable standards for performance and achievement for qualified units. (d)
* * *
active duty officer or noncommissioned officer of the same grade and years of service for such period; and (B) the active duty pay and allowances which the member would have received for that period if on active duty. (2) Notwithstanding the limitation in paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned may pay to the institution more than one-half of the amount paid to the member by the institution if (as determined by the Secretary)— (A) the institution is in an educationally and economically deprived area; and (B) the Secretary determines that such action is in the national interest. (3) Payments by the Secretary concerned under this subsection shall be made from funds appropriated for that purpose. (4) Amounts may be paid under this subsection with respect to a member after the member reaches the age of 60. (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a member employed by a qualified institution pursuant to an authorization under this subsection is not, while so employed, considered to be on active duty or inactive duty training for any purpose. (f) (1) When determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned to be in the national interest and agreed upon by the institution concerned, the institution may reimburse a Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps instructor for moving expenses incurred by the instructor to accept employment at the institution in a position that the Secretary concerned determines is hard-to-fill for geographic or economic reasons. (2) As a condition on providing reimbursement under paragraph (1), the institution shall require the instructor to execute a written agreement to serve a minimum of two years of employment at the institution in the hard-to-fill position. (3) Any reimbursement provided to an instructor under paragraph (1) is in addition to the minimum instructor pay otherwise payable to the instructor. (4) The Secretary concerned shall reimburse an institution providing reimbursement to an instructor under paragraph (1) in an amount equal to the amount of the reimbursement paid by the institution under that paragraph. Any reimbursement provided by the Secretary concerned shall be provided from funds appropriated for that purpose. (5) The provision of reimbursement under paragraph (1) or (4) shall be subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense for purposes of this subsection.