United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part III. TRAINING AND EDUCATION |
Chapter 102. JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS’ TRAINING CORPS |
§ 2031. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps
* * *
noncommissioned officers of an armed force under his jurisdiction to institutions having units of the Corps as administrators and instructors; (2) provide necessary text materials, equipment, and uniforms and, to the extent considered appropriate by the Secretary concerned, such additional resources (including transportation and billeting) as may be available to support activities of the program; and (3) establish minimum acceptable standards for performance and achievement for qualified units. (d) Instead of, or in addition to, detailing officers and noncommissioned officers on active duty under subsection (c)(1), the Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize qualified institutions to employ, as administrators and instructors in the program, retired officers and noncommissioned officers who are in receipt of retired pay, and members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, whose qualifications are approved by the Secretary and the institution concerned and who request such employment, subject to the following: (1) A retired member so employed is entitled to receive the member’s retired or retainer pay without reduction by reason of any additional amount paid to the member by the institution concerned. In the case of payment of any such additional amount by the institution concerned, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall pay to that institution the amount equal to one-half of the amount paid to the retired member by the institution for any period, up to a maximum of one-half of the difference between the member’s retired or retainer pay for that period and the active duty pay and allowances which the member would have received for that period if on active duty. Notwithstanding the limitation in the preceding sentence, the Secretary concerned may pay to the institution more than one-half of the additional amount paid to the retired member by the institution if (as determined by the Secretary) the institution is in an educationally and economically deprived area and the Secretary determines that such action is in the national interest. Payments by the Secretary concerned under this paragraph shall be made from funds appropriated for that purpose. (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such a retired member is not, while so employed, considered to be on active duty or inactive duty training for any purpose. (e) Instead of, or in addition to, detailing officers and noncommissioned officers on active duty under subsection (c)(1) and authorizing the employment of retired officers and noncommissioned officers who are in receipt of retired pay and members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under subsection (d), the Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize qualified institutions to employ as administrators and instructors in the program officers and
* * *