§ 1706. Government performance of certain acquisition functions
  • (a)Goal.—It shall be the goal of the Department of Defense and each of the military departments to ensure that, for each major defense acquisition program and each major automated information system program, each of the following positions is performed by a properly qualified member of the armed forces or full-time employee of the Department of Defense:(1) Program executive officer.(2) Deputy program executive officer.(3) Program manager.(4) Deputy program manager.(5) Senior contracting official.(6) Chief developmental tester.(7) Program lead product support manager.(8) Program lead systems engineer.(9) Program lead cost estimator.(10) Program lead contracting officer.(11) Program lead business financial manager.(12) Program lead production, quality, and manufacturing.(13) Program lead information technology. (b)Plan of Action.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop and implement a plan of action for recruiting, training, and ensuring appropriate career development of military and civilian personnel to achieve the objective established in subsection (a). (c)Definitions.—In this section:(1) The term “major defense acquisition program” has the meaning given such term in section 2430(a) of this title.(2) The term “major automated information system program” has the meaning given such term in section 2445a(a) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VIII, § 824(a)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1832.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1706, added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XII, § 1202(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1639, which related to acquisition career program boards, was repealed by Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, § 831(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1549.
Similar Provisions
Provisions similar to this section were contained in section 820 of Pub. L. 109–364, which was set out as a note under section 1701 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VIII, § 824(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1833.