§ 1482. Expenses incident to death
  • (a) Incident to the recovery, care, and disposition of the remains of any decedent covered by section 1481 of this title, the Secretary concerned may pay the necessary expenses of the following:(1) Recovery and identification of the remains.(2) Notification to the next of kin or other appropriate person.(3) Preparation of the remains for burial, including cre
* * *
as determined by the Secretary and who is not covered by section 1481 of this title if, at the time of such member’s death, he—(A) was a member of the Ready Reserve; or(B) had performed at least twenty years of service as computed under section 12732 of this title and was not entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title.(3) A flag to be presented to a person under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1) shall be of equal size to the flag presented under subparagraph (A) of such paragraph to the person designated to direct disposition of the remains of the decedent.(4) This subsection does not apply to a military prisoner who dies while in the custody of the Secretary concerned and while under a sentence that includes a discharge.(5) In this subsection:(A) The term “parent” includes a natural parent, a stepparent, a parent by adoption, or a person who for a period of not less than one year before the death of the decedent stood in loco parentis to the decedent. Preference under paragraph (1)(B) shall be given to the persons who exercised a parental relationship at the time of, or most nearly before, the death of the decedent.(B) The term “child” has the meaning prescribed by section 1477(d) of this title. (f) The payment of expenses incident to the recovery, care, and disposition of a decedent covered by section 1481(a)(9) of this title is limited to the payment of expenses described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (a) and air transportation of the remains from a location outside the United States to a point of entry in the United States. Such air transportation may be provided without reimbursement on a space-available basis in military or military-chartered aircraft. The Secretary concerned may pay any other expenses relating to the remains of such a decedent that are authorized to be paid under this section only on a reimbursable basis. Amounts reimbursed to the Secretary concerned under this subsection shall be credited to appropriations available, at the time of reimbursement, for the payment of such expenses. (g)(1) The payment of expenses incident to the recovery, care, and disposition of the remains of a decedent covered by section 1481(a)(10) of this title is limited to those expenses that, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, would not have been incurred but for the retention of those remains for purposes of a forensic pathology investigation by the Armed Forces Medical Examiner under section 1471 of this title.(2) In a case covered by paragraph (1), if the person designated under subsection (c) to direct disposition of the remains of a decedent does not direct disposition of the remains that were retained for the forensic pathology investigation, the Secretary may pay for the transportation of those remains to, and interment or inurnment of those remains in, an appropriate place selected by the Secretary, in lieu of the transportation authorized to be paid under paragraph (8) of subsection (a).(3) In a case covered by paragraph (1), expenses that may be paid do not include expenses with respect to an escort under paragraph (8) of subsection (a), whether or not on a reimbursable basis.(4) The Secretary concerned may pay any other expenses relating to the remains of such a decedent that are authorized to be paid under this section on a reimbursable basis. Amounts reimbursed to the Secretary concerned under this subsection shall be credited to appropriations available at the time of reimbursement for the payment of such expenses.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 113; Pub. L. 85–716, Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 708; Pub. L. 91–397, Sept. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 837; Pub. L. 91–487, Oct. 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 1086; Pub. L. 93–292, May 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 176; Pub. L. 93–649, Jan. 8, 1975, 88 Stat. 2361; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §§ 652(a)(3), 653(a)(6), title XVI, § 1622(c)(4), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1461, 1462, 1604; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VI, § 652(a)(2), title XVI, § 1671(c)(8), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2793, 3014; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, § 1501(c)(19), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VI, § 638(b)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1147; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, § 591, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 581, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4472; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, § 528, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1402; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title VI, §§ 621(e), 651(a)(2)–(c), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 784, 787, 788.)
Historical And Revision