§ 1482. Expenses incident to death
  • (a) Incident to the recovery, care, and disposition of the remains of any decedent covered by section 1481 of this title, the Secretary concerned may pay the necessary expenses of the following:(1) Recovery and identification of the remains.(2) Notification to the next of kin or other appropriate person.(3) Preparation of the remains for burial, including cremation if requested by the person designated to direct disposition of the remains.(4) Furnishing of a uniform or other clothing.(5) Furnishing of a casket or urn, or both, with outside box.(6) Hearse service.(7) Funeral director’s services.(8) Transportation of the remains, and travel and transportation allowances as specified in regulations prescribed under section 464 of title 37 for an escort of one person, to the place selected by the person designated to direct disposition of the remains or, if such a selection is not made, to a national or other cemetery which is selected by the Secretary and in which burial of the decedent is authorized. When transportation of the remains includes transportation by aircraft under section 562 of the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007 (Public Law 109–364; 10 U.S.C. 1482 note), the Secretary concerned shall provide, to the maximum extent practicable, for delivery of the remains by air to the commercial, general aviation, or military airport nearest to the place selected by the designee.(9) Interment or inurnment of the remains. (b) If an individual pays any expense payable by the United States under this section, the Secretary concerned shall reimburse him or his representative in an amount not larger than that normally incurred by the Secretary in furnishing the supply or service concerned. If reimbursement by the United States is also authorized under another provision of law or regulation, the individual may elect under which provision to be reimbursed. (c) The following persons may be designated to direct disposition of the remains of a decedent covered by this chapter:(1) The person identified by the decedent on the record of emergency data maintained by the Secretary concerned (DD Form 93 or any successor to that form), as the Person Authorized to Direct Disposition (PADD), regardless of the relationship of the designee to the decedent.(2) The surviving spouse of the decedent.(3) Blood relatives of the decedent.(4) Adoptive relatives of the decedent.(5) If no person covered by paragraphs (1) through (4) can be found, a person standing in loco parentis to the decedent. (d) When the remains of a decedent covered by section 1481 of this title, whose death occurs after January 1, 1961, are determined to be nonrecoverable, the person who would have been designated under subsection (c) to direct disposition of the remains if they had been recovered may be—(1) presented with a flag of the United States; however, if the person designated by subsection (c) is other than a parent of the deceased member, a flag of equal size may also be presented to the parents, and(2) reimbursed by the Secretary concerned for the necessary expenses of a memorial service.However, the amount of the reimbursement shall be determined in the manner prescribed in subsection (b) for an interment, but may not be larger than that authorized when the United States provides the grave site. A claim for reimbursement under this subsection may be allowed only if it is presented within two years after the date of death or the date the person who would have been designated under subsection (c) to direct disposition of the remains, if they had been recovered, receives notification that the member has been reported or determined to be dead under authority of chapter 10 of title 37, whichever is later. (e)Presentation of Flag of the United States.—(1) In the case of a decedent covered by section 1481 of this title, the Secretary concerned may pay the necessary expenses for the presentation of a flag of the United States to the following persons:(A) The person designated under subsection (c) to direct disposition of the remains of the decedent.(B) The parents or parent of the decedent, if the person to be presented
* * *