§ 1370. Commissioned officers: general rule; exceptions
  • (a)Rule for Retirement in Highest Grade Held Satisfactorily.—(1) Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, a commissioned officer (other than a commissioned warrant officer) of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps who retires under any provision of law other than chapter 61 or chapter 1223 of this title shall, except as provided in paragraph (2), be retired in the highest grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned, for not less than six months.(2)(A) In order to be eligible for voluntary retirement under any provision of this title in a grade above major or lieutenant commander, a commissioned officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps must have served on active duty in that grade for not less than three years, except that the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to reduce such period to a period not less than two years.(B) In the case of an officer to be retired in a general or flag officer grade, authority provided by the Secretary of Defense to the Secretary of a military department under subparagraph (A) may be exercised with respect to that officer only if approved by the Secretary of Defense or another civilian official in the Office of the Secretary of Defense appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.(C) Authority provided by the Secretary of Defense to the Secretary of a military department under subparagraph (A) may be delegated within that military department only to a civilian official of that military department appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.(D) The President may waive subparagraph (A) in individual cases involving extreme hardship or exceptional or unusual circumstances. The authority of the President under the preceding sentence may not be delegated.(E) In the case of a grade below the grade of lieutenant general or vice admiral, the number of members of one of the armed forces in that grade for whom a reduction is made during any fiscal year in the period of service-in-grade otherwise required under this paragraph may not exceed (i) the number equal to two percent of the authorized active-duty strength for that fiscal year for officers of that armed force in that grade or (ii) in the case of officers of that armed force in a grade specified in subparagraph (G), two officers, whichever number is greater.(F) Notwithstanding subparagraph (E), during fiscal years 2013 through 2018, the number of lieutenant colonels and colonels of the Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps, and the number of commanders and captains of the Navy, for whom a reduction is made under this section during any fiscal year of service-in-grade otherwise required under this paragraph may not exceed four percent of the authorized active-duty strength for that fiscal year for officers of that armed force in that grade.(G) Notwithstanding subparagraph (E), during fiscal years 2013 through 2017, the total number of brigadier generals and major generals of the Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps, and the total number of rear admirals (lower half) and rear admirals of the Navy, for whom a reduction is made under this section during any fiscal year of service-in-grade otherwise required under this paragraph may not exceed 10 percent of the authorized active-duty strength for that fiscal year for officers of that armed force in those grades.(3) A reserve or temporary officer who is notified that he will be released from active duty without his consent and thereafter requests retirement under section 3911, 6323, or 8911 of this title and is retired pursuant to that request is considered for purposes of this section, to have been retired involuntarily. An officer retired pursuant to section
* * *