Renewal of Temporary Early Retirement Authority
[Pub. L. 112–213, title II, § 219], Dec. 20, 2012, [126 Stat. 1558], provided that: “For fiscal years 2013 through 2018—“(1) notwithstanding subsection (c)(2)(A) of section 4403 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 [[Pub. L. 102–484]] ([10 U.S.C. 1293] note), such section shall apply to the Coast Guard in the same manner and
* * *
of service by substituting ‘at least 15 years’ for ‘at least 20 years’ in subsection (a) of that section;“(B) apply the provisions of section 3914 of such title to an enlisted member with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting ‘at least 15’ for ‘at least 20’; and“(C) apply the provisions of section 1293 of such title to a warrant officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting ‘at least 15 years’ for ‘at least 20 years’.“(2) During the active force drawdown period, the Secretary of the Navy may—“(A) apply the provisions of [section 6323 of title 10], United States Code, to an officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting ‘at least 15 years’ for ‘at least 20 years’ in subsection (a) of that section;“(B) apply the provisions of section 6330 of such title to an enlisted member of the Navy or Marine Corps with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting ‘15 or more years’ for ‘20 or more years’ in the first sentence of subsection (a)[(b)], in the case of an enlisted member of the Navy, and in the second sentence of subsection (b), in the case of an enlisted member of the Marine Corps; and“(C) apply the provisions of section 1293 of such title to a warrant officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting ‘at least 15 years’ for ‘at least 20 years’.“(3) During the active force drawdown period, the Secretary of the Air Force may—“(A) apply the provisions of [section 8911 of title 10], United States Code, to a regular or reserve commissioned officer with at least 15 but less than 20 years of service by substituting ‘at least 15 years’ for ‘at least 20 years’ in subsection (a) of
* * *
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 ([Public Law 103–337]; [10 U.S.C. 1293] note).“(B) To members of the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, notwithstanding section 566(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 ([Public Law 104–106]; [10 U.S.C. 1293] note).“(d)Regulations.—The Secretary of each military department may prescribe regulations and policies regarding the criteria for eligibility for early retirement by reason of eligibility pursuant to this section and for the approval of applications for such retirement. Such criteria may include factors such as grade, years of service, and skill.“(e)Computation of Retired Pay.—Retired or retainer pay of a member retired (or transferred to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve) under a provision of title 10, United States Code, by reason of eligibility pursuant to subsection (b) shall be reduced by 1⁄12th of 1 percent for each full month by which the number of months of active service of the member are less than 240 as of the date of the member’s retirement (or transfer to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve).“(f)Funding.—(1) Notwithstanding [section 1463 of title 10], United States Code, and subject to the availability of appropriations for this purpose, the Secretary of each military department shall provide in accordance with this section for the payment of retired pay payable during the fiscal years covered by the other provisions
* * *