§ 1219. Statement of origin of disease or injury: limitations
  • A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that he has. Any such statement against his interests, signed by a member, is invalid.
(Added Pub. L. 85–56, title XXII, § 2201(31)(A), June 17, 1957, 71 Stat. 160; amended Pub. L. 87–651, title I, § 107(c), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 509.)
Historical And Revision