§ 1168. Discharge or release from active duty: limitations
  • (a) A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative. (b) This section does not prevent the immediate transfer of a member to a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs for necessary hospital care.
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title I, § 106(b), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 508; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, § 1621(a)(4), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1603.)
Historical And Revision