§ 1095. Health care services incurred on behalf of covered beneficiaries: collection from third-party payers
  • (a)(1) In the case of a person who is a covered beneficiary, the United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party payer reasonable charges for health care services incurred by the United States on behalf of such person through a facility of the uniformed services to the 
* * *
collect under this section shall extend to health care services provided to a person entitled to health care under section 1074(a) of this title.(2) In cases in which a tort liability is created upon some third person, collection from a third-party payer that is an automobile liability insurance carrier shall be governed by the provisions of Public Law 87–693 (42 U.S.C. 2651 et seq.). (j) The Secretary of Defense may enter into an agreement with any health maintenance organization, competitive medical plan, health care prepayment plan, or other similar plan (pursuant to regulations issued by the Secretary) providing for collection under this section from such organization or plan for services provided to a covered beneficiary who is an enrollee in such organization or plan. (k)(1) To improve the administration of this section and sections 1079(j)(1) and 1086(d) of this title, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, may prescribe regulations providing for the collection of information regarding insurance, medical service, or health plans of third-party payers held by covered beneficiaries.(2) The collection of information under regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall be conducted in the same manner as is provided in section 1862(b)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(5)). The Secretary may provide for obtaining from the Commissioner of Social Security employment information comparable to the information provided to the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services pursuant to such section. Such regulations may require the mandatory disclosure of Social Security account numbers for all covered beneficiaries.(3) The Secretary may disclose relevant employment information collected under this subsection to fiscal intermediaries or other designated contractors.(4) The Secretary may provide for contacting employers of covered beneficiaries to obtain group health plan information comparable to the information authorized to be obtained under section 1862(b)(5)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(5)(C)). Notwithstanding clause (iii) of such section, clause (ii) of such section regarding the imposition of civil money penalties shall apply to the collection of information under this paragraph.(5) Information obtained under this subsection may not be disclosed for any purpose other than to carry out the purpose of this section and sections 1079(j)(1) and 1086(d) of this title.
* * *
Pub. L. 99–272, title II, § 2001(b), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 101, provided that: Section 1095 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to inpatient hospital care provided after September 30, 1986, but only with respect to an insurance, medical service, or health plan agreement entered into, amended, or renewed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986].”
Miscellaneous
Pilot Program on Increased Third-Party Collection Reimbursements in Military Medical Treatment Facilities
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title VII, § 712, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 793, provided that:“(a) Pilot Program.—“(1)In general.—The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall carry out a pilot program to demonstrate and assess the feasibility of implementing processes described in paragraph (2) to increase the amounts collected under section 1095 of title 10, United States Code, from a third-party payer for charges for health care services incurred by the United States at a military medical treatment facility.“(2)Processes described.—The processes described in this paragraph are commercially available enhanced recovery practices for medical payment collection, including revenue-cycle management together with rates and percentages of collection in accordance with industry standards for such practices.“(b)Requirements.—In carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall—“(1) identify and analyze the best practice option, including commercial best practices, with respect to the processes described in subsection (a)(2) that are used in nonmilitary health care facilities; and“(2) conduct a cost-benefit analysis to assess measurable results of the pilot program, including an analysis of—“(A) the different processes used in the pilot program;“(B) the amount of third-party collections that resulted from such processes;“(C) the cost to implement and sustain such processes; and“(D) any other factors the Secretary determines appropriate to assess the pilot program.“(c)Locations.—The Secretary shall carry out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1)—“(1) at military installations that have a military medical treatment facility with inpatient and outpatient capabilities; and“(2) at a number of such installations of different military departments that the Secretary determines sufficient to fully assess the results of the pilot program.“(d)Duration.—The Secretary shall commence the pilot program under subsection (a)(1) by not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2013] and shall carry out such program for three years.“(e)Report.—Not later than 180 days after completing the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report describing the results of the program, including—“(1) a comparison of—“(A) the processes described in subsection (a)(2) that were used
* * *