§ 1086. Contracts for health benefits for certain members, former members, and their dependents
  • (a) To assure that health benefits are available for the persons covered by subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall contract under the authority of this section for health benefits for those persons under the same insurance, medical 
* * *
for under this section. However, under joint regulations issued by the administering Secretaries, the right to make this election may be limited for those persons residing in an area where adequate facilities of the uniformed service are available. In addition, subsections (b) and (c) of section 1080 of this title shall apply in making the determination whether to issue a nonavailability of health care statement for a person covered by this section. (f) The provisions of section 1079(h) of this title shall apply to payments for services by an individual health-care professional (or other noninstitutional health-care provider) under a plan contracted for under subsection (a). (g)Section 1079(j) of this title shall apply to a plan contracted for under this section, except that no person eligible for health benefits under this section may be denied benefits under this section with respect to care or treatment for any service-connected disability which is compensable under chapter 11 of title 38 solely on the basis that such person is entitled to care or treatment for such disability in facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs. (h)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense may, upon request, make payments under this section for a charge for services for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) to a hospital that does not impose a legal obligation on any of its patients to pay for such services.(2) A payment under paragraph (1) may not exceed the average amount paid for comparable services in the geographic area in which the hospital is located or, if no comparable services are available in that area, in an area similar to the area in which the hospital is located.(3) The Secretary of Defense shall periodically review the billing practices of each hospital the Secretary approves for payment under this subsection to ensure that the hospital’s practices of not billing patients for payment are not resulting in increased costs to the Government.(4) The Secretary of Defense may require each hospital the Secretary approves for payment under this subsection to provide evidence that it has sources of revenue to cover unbilled costs.
(Added Pub. L. 89–614, § 2(7), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 865; amended Pub. L. 95–485, title VIII, § 806(a)(2), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1622; Pub. L. 96–173, § 1, Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1287; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §§ 501(14), 511(36), (39), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2908, 2923; Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, § 906(a)(2), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 97–252, title X, § 1004(c), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 737; Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, § 931(b), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 98–525, title VI, § 632(a)(2), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2543; Pub. L. 98–557, § 19(13), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2870; Pub. L. 99–145, title VI, § 652(b), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 657; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, § 604(f)(1)(C), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3877; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VII, § 721(b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, § 646(b), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1989; Pub. L. 101–189,
* * *