§ 1076d. TRICARE program: TRICARE Standard coverage for members of the Selected Reserve
  • (a)Eligibility.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of a reserve component of the armed forces is eligible for health benefits under TRICARE Standard as provided in this section.(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a member who is enrolled, or is eligible to enroll, in a health benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5. (b)Termination of Eligibility Upon Termination of Service.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), eligibility for TRICARE Standard coverage of a member under this section shall terminate upon the termination of the member’s service in the Selected Reserve.(2) During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this paragraph and ending December 31, 2018, eligibility for a member under this section who is involuntarily separated from the Selected Reserve under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary concerned, shall terminate 180 days after the date on which the member is separated. (c)Family Members.—While a member of a reserve component is covered by TRICARE Standard under the section, the members of the immediate family of such member are eligible for TRICARE Standard coverage as dependents of the member. If a member of a reserve component dies while in a period of coverage under this section, the eligibility of the members of the immediate family of such member for TRICARE Standard coverage shall continue for six months beyond the date of death of the member. (d)Premiums.—(1) A member of a reserve component covered by TRICARE Standard under this section shall pay a premium for that coverage.(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe for the purposes of this section one premium for TRICARE Standard coverage of members without dependents and one premium for TRICARE Standard coverage of members with dependents referred to in subsection (f)(1). The premium prescribed for a coverage shall apply uniformly to all covered members of the reserve components.(3)(A) The monthly amount of the premium in effect for a month for TRICARE Standard coverage under this section shall be the amount equal to 28 percent of the total monthly amount determined on an appropriate actuarial basis as being reasonable for that coverage.(B) The appropriate actuarial basis for purposes of subparagraph (A) shall be determined, for each calendar year after calendar year 2009, by utilizing the actual cost of providing benefits under this section to members and their dependents during the calendar years preceding such calendar year.(4) The premiums payable by a member of a reserve component under this subsection may be deducted and withheld from basic pay payable to the member under section 204 of title 37 or from compensation payable to the member under section 206 of such title. The Secretary shall prescribe the requirements and procedures applicable to the payment of premiums.(5) Amounts collected as premiums under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation available for the Defense Health Program Account under section 1100 of this title, shall be merged with
* * *
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VII, § 706(g), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2282, provided that: “The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that health care under TRICARE Standard is provided under section 1076d of title 10, United States Code, as amended by this section, beginning not later than October 1, 2007.”
Savings
Savings Provision
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VII, § 706(f), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2282, as amended by Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, § 706(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 189, provided that:“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), enrollments in TRICARE Standard that are in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006] under section 1076d of title 10, United States Code, as in effect on such day, shall be continued until terminated after such day under such section 1076d as amended by this section.“(2) The enrollment of a member in TRICARE Standard that is in effect on the day before health care under TRICARE Standard is provided pursuant to the effective date in subsection (g) [set out as an Effective Date of 2006 Amendment note above] shall not be terminated by operation of the exclusion of eligibility under subsection (a)(2) of such section 1076d, as so amended, for the duration of the eligibility of the member under TRICARE Standard as in effect on October 16, 2006.”
[Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, § 706(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 189, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 706(f) of Pub. L. 109–364, set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 2007.” ]
Miscellaneous
Calculation of Monthly Premiums for 2009
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VII, § 704(b), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4499, provided that: “For purposes of section 1076d(d)(3) of title 10, United States Code, the appropriate actuarial basis for purposes of subparagraph (A) of that section shall be determined for calendar year 2009 by utilizing the reported cost of providing benefits under that section to members and their dependents during calendar years 2006 and 2007, except that the monthly amount of the premium determined pursuant to this subsection may not exceed the amount in effect for the month of March 2007.”
Implementation
* * *