United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part II. PERSONNEL |
Chapter 55. MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE |
§ 1072. Definitions
In this chapter: (1) The term “uniformed services” means the armed forces and the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and of the Public Health Service. (2) The term “dependent”, with respect to a member or former member of a uniformed service, means— (A) the spouse; (B) the unremarried widow; (C) the unremarried widower; (D) a child who— (i) has not attained the age of 21; (ii) has not attained the age of 23, is enrolled in a full-time course of study at an institution of higher learning approved by the administering Secretary and is, or was at the time of the member’s or former member’s death, in fact dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of the child’s support; or (iii) is incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity that occurs while a dependent of a member or former member under clause (i) or (ii) and is, or was at the time of the member’s or former member’s death, in fact dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of the child’s support; (E) a parent or parent-in-law who is, or was at the time of the member’s or former member’s death, in fact dependent on him for over one-half of his support and residing in his household; (F) the unremarried former spouse of a member or former member who (i) on the date of the final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment, had been married to the member or former member for a period of at least 20 years during which period the member or former member performed at least 20 years of service which is creditable in determining that member’s or former member’s eligibility for retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay, and (ii) does not have medical coverage under an employer-sponsored health plan; (G) a person who (i) is the unremarried former spouse of a member or former member who performed at least 20 years of service which is creditable in determining the member or former member’s eligibility for retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay, and on the date of the final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment before April 1, 1985 , had been married to the member or former member for a period of at least 20 years, at least 15 of which, but less than 20 of which, were during the period the member or former member performed service creditable in determining the member or former member’s eligibility for retired or retainer pay, and (ii) does not have medical coverage under an employer-sponsored health plan;(H) a person who would qualify as a dependent under clause (G) but for the fact that the date of the final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment of the person is on or after April 1, 1985 , except that the term does not include the person after the end of the one-year period beginning on the date of that final decree; and(I) an unmarried person who— (i) is placed in the legal custody of the member or former member as a result of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction in the United States (or possession of the United States) for a period of at least 12 consecutive months; (ii) either— (I) has not attained the age of 21; (II) has not attained the age of 23 and is enrolled in a full time course of study at an institution of higher learning approved by the administering Secretary; or (III) is incapable of self support because of a mental or
* * *