United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part II. PERSONNEL |
Chapter 47. UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE |
SubChapter XI. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
§ 936. Art. 136. Authority to administer oaths and to act as notary
(a) The following persons on active duty or performing inactive-duty training may administer oaths for the purposes of military administration, including military justice: (1) All judge advocates. (2) All summary courts-martial. (3) All adjutants, assistant adjutants, acting adjutants, and personnel adjutants. (4) All commanding officers of the Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard. (5) All staff judge advocates and legal officers, and acting or assistant staff judge advocates and legal officers. (6) All other persons designated by regulations of the armed forces or by statute. (b) The following persons on active duty or performing inactive-duty training may administer oaths necessary in the performance of their duties: (1) The president, military judge, trial counsel, and assistant trial counsel for all general and special courts-martial. (2) The president and the counsel for the court of any court of inquiry. (3) All officers designated to take a deposition. (4) All persons detailed to conduct an investigation. (5) All recruiting officers. (6) All other persons designated by regulations of the armed forces or by statute. (c) The judges of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may administer the oaths authorized by subsections (a) and (b).
Historical And Revision