§ 844. Art. 44. Former jeopardy
  • (a) No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense. (b) No proceeding in which an accused has been found guilty by a court-martial upon any charge or specification is a trial in the sense of this article until the finding of guilty has become final after review of the case has been fully completed. (c) A proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence but before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses without any fault of the accused is a trial in the sense of this article.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 52.)
Historical And Revision