Amendment of Subsection (a)(2)
[Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, § 1702(c)(3)(B)], (d)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, [127 Stat. 957], 958, provided that, effective one year after Dec. 26, 2013, and applicable with respect to offenses committed under this chapter on or after that effective date, subsection (a)(2) of this section is amended by striking “investigation under [section 832 of this title] (article 32) (if there is such a report)” and inserting “a preliminary hearing under [section 832 of this title] (article 32)”. See 2013 Amendment note below.
* * *
834 of title 10], United States Code (article 34 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), recommends that charges of a sex-related offense should not be referred for trial by court-martial and the convening authority decides not to refer any charges to a court-martial, the convening authority shall forward the case file for review to the next superior commander authorized to exercise general court-martial convening authority.“(e)Elements of Case File.—A case file forwarded to higher authority for review pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) shall include the following:“(1) All charges and specifications preferred under [section 830 of title 10], United States Code (article 30 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).“(2) All reports of investigations of such charges, including the military criminal investigative organization investigation report and the report prepared under [section 832 of title 10], United States Code (article 32 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by section 1702.“(3) A certification that the victim of the alleged sex-related offense was notified of the opportunity to express views on the victim’s preferred disposition of the alleged offense for consideration by the convening authority.“(4) All statements of the victim provided to the military criminal investigative organization and to the victim’s chain of command relating to the alleged sex-related offense and any statement provided by the victim to the convening authority expressing the victim’s view on the victim’s preferred disposition of the alleged offense.“(5) The written advice of the staff judge advocate to the convening authority pursuant to [section 834 of title 10], United States Code (article 34 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).“(6) A written statement explaining the reasons for the convening authority’s decision not to refer any charges for trial by court-martial.“(7) A certification that the victim of the alleged sex-related offense was informed of the convening authority’s decision to forward the case as provided in subsection (c) or (d).“(f)Notice on Results or Review.—The victim of the alleged sex-related offense shall be notified of the results of the review conducted under subsection (c) or (d) in the manner prescribed by the victims and witness assistance program of the Armed Force concerned.“(g)Victim Allegation of Sex-related Offense.—The Secretary of Defense shall require the Secretaries of the military departments to develop a system to ensure that a victim of a possible sex-related offense under the Uniform Code of Military Justice is given the opportunity to state, either at the time of making an unrestricted report of the allegation or during the criminal investigation of the allegation, whether or not the victim believes that the offense alleged is a sex-related offense subject to the requirements of this section.”