§ 830. Art. 30. Charges and specifications
  • (a) Charges and specifications shall be signed by a person subject to this chapter under oath before a commissioned officer of the armed forces authorized to administer oaths and shall state—(1) that the signer has personal knowledge of or has investigated, the matters set forth therein; and(2) that they are true in fact to the best of his knowledge and belief. (b) Upon the preferring of charges, the proper authority shall take immediate steps to determine what disposition should be made thereof in the interest of justice and discipline, and the person accused shall be informed of the charges against him as soon as practicable.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 47.)
Historical And Revision